LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member Cyclone24's Avatar
    Member #
    78707
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Do you guys get this problem on your Goldeneye copy?

    I get these lines going across my display. I can't figure out why. I THINK I can see them in other games but figured it may be helpful to ask if you guys can see them. I don't want to send my Wii to Nintendo to find out nothing is wrong with my Wii and it's just a graphic limitation causing this or something.

    http://i54.tinypic.com/28c3tww.jpg
    They are the vertical white lines going across the screen. I see them during gameplay but not as clearly as the menu screens.

    Component/Composite makes no difference (but picture taken with component being displayed)

    If anyone has anyhting to contribute I would appreciate it greatly, thanks guys.

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    WiiChat Member newgamer's Avatar
    Member #
    77925
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    nunya
    Posts
    20
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    This happens often to me.

    It takes a ghosted snapshot of the last scene of the match and fades out to the image seen in your picture. no biggie

    If a grenade is sent off at the end of the round it looks even trippier....

  4. #3
    WiiChat Member Cyclone24's Avatar
    Member #
    78707
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by newgamer View Post
    This happens often to me.

    It takes a ghosted snapshot of the last scene of the match and fades out to the image seen in your picture. no biggie

    If a grenade is sent off at the end of the round it looks even trippier....
    no no those lines (the vertical ones) are on the screen ALL the time, its just most noticeable on the menu screens and if i look close up to a wall or something

  5. #4
    WiiChat Member lnfamous g's Avatar
    Member #
    79585
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Coventry, England
    Posts
    12
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    i no this may sound stupid but what your explainin usualy occurs when the scart isnt plugged in properly to the back of the tele. If its not because of this im afraid it mite be your tele thats the problem.Try usin a diferent tele to see if the problem still occurs.

    i hope this helps you

  6. #5
    WiiChat Member Cbass's Avatar
    Member #
    79852
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29
    Friends
    6
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    checked out your prob.. seen it before, what type / brand of TV are you using? Have you checked or changed the display settings on your Wii from the main menu (not the display settings in 007). Infamous g may be right. try another tv if you can. check connections and be sure not to push too hard on the inputs of your tv with the cables as you can loosen the connection inside the tv. Hope it works out for ya

  7. #6
    WiiChat Member Matansa PR's Avatar
    Member #
    78501
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    25
    Friends
    4
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    4815-2431-3903-1016
    This Is A Post From The ++Team,

    Do you want to be on a team? We're expanding and recruiting solid members!

    We have a very strong Team and we're gathering all the best players!
    (WE'RE A HACK-FREE TEAM)

    If you're interested please send us a Facebook message with:
    - Level
    - Goldeneye Name
    - Friend Code

    message me at...
    www.Facebook.com/JasonMCaron

    Thank You and Good Luck!
    ~ Everyone From The ++Team

  8. #7
    WiiChat Member Cyclone24's Avatar
    Member #
    78707
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by Cbass View Post
    checked out your prob.. seen it before, what type / brand of TV are you using? Have you checked or changed the display settings on your Wii from the main menu (not the display settings in 007). Infamous g may be right. try another tv if you can. check connections and be sure not to push too hard on the inputs of your tv with the cables as you can loosen the connection inside the tv. Hope it works out for ya
    It's a 32" Dynex lcd tv. I tried it on another T.V of a different brand and I can still see the lines. Can any of you who has Goldeneye tell me if you can see the lines too? They are most noticeable for me in that game if you run up to a texture on the wall and move left or right, but I still see them all the time. I even see them on the wii menu, mostly during a screen transition when the screen darkens out from switching menus.

  9. #8
    WiiChat Member CALE109's Avatar
    Member #
    78411
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    79
    Friends
    13
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    That's the same TV I have my Wii on, and I don't have the problems you're having.
    FC: 4163-0418-1190
    Facebook: Cale Worley (mention GoldenEye in friend request)

  10. #9
    WiiChat Member Cyclone24's Avatar
    Member #
    78707
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by CALE109 View Post
    That's the same TV I have my Wii on, and I don't have the problems you're having.
    Are you sure? I just went to a store and tried the demo Wii and I can still see the lines (though its harder cause its a smaller T.V) I'm beginning to think it's just how the Wii works.

  11. #10
    WiiChat Member Swanson828's Avatar
    Member #
    79629
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    36
    Friends
    2
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by lnfamous g View Post
    i no this may sound stupid but what your explainin usualy occurs when the scart isnt plugged in properly to the back of the tele. If its not because of this im afraid it mite be your tele thats the problem.Try usin a diferent tele to see if the problem still occurs.

    i hope this helps you
    lol I love how the British guy says tele.
    Goldeneye FC - 1815 - 8954 - 3505
    Username - Swanson

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Copy Smash Bros DATA?
    By yanno in forum Smash Brothers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 10:50 AM
  2. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 12:00 PM
  3. small problem with Red Steel
    By wiredturtle in forum Nintendo Wii Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2006, 09:39 AM
  4. Problem with Wii and Xmas
    By toggle in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 03:35 AM

Search tags for this page

goldeneye wii - lines on screen

,
goldeneye wii bugs
,

goldeneye wii menu

,
goldeneye wii what does snapshot do
,

how to burn goldeneye wii

,
how to copy goldeneye data
,
nintendo wii dynex tv issue component
,

what does snapshot do in goldeneye wii

,
wii goldeneye component
,
wii goldeneye lines screen
,
wii goldeneye not accepting input
,
wii goldeneye will not backup
Click on a term to search for related topics.