LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Chkdsk

  1. #11
    adf3424sdff
    Guest adf3424sdff's Avatar
    Quote Originally Posted by CZMQFRG
    The first time i did this, it took about 5 hours and that was after 4 months. Now its bin 13 months since i bought this and its at 80% of stage 5/5 in 40 mins! so i didnt need to restart after all! yay!!! Thanks LJ and guys
    NP pal , glad to hear your PC is up and running again
    lee

  2. #12
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by chach
    Im so glad i have a mac.
    You sir are a moron. Even with HFS+ journaled volumes you can have the same issue.

  3. #13
    adf3424sdff
    Guest adf3424sdff's Avatar
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper
    You sir are a moron. Even with HFS+ journaled volumes you can have the same issue.
    No need to call him a moron for owning a mac..

  4. #14
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I didnt. I called him a moron for not knowing about the Mac he owns.

    My most recent Macs include a G4 Titanium and 1.52GHZ PPC mini. I personally prefer my Dell running 10.4.8 and 10.4.9

    I often get suckered into supporting Macs once they go off the deep end. I know the truth behind the grey error screen with an image of a power button in the background.

    The only difference between the PC and Mac is that the PC lets you see the ugly error message while the mac hides it in logs and instead presents you with a generic catch all message.

    Edit: Windows CHKDSK = MAC FSCK
    Last edited by ciper; 06-13-2007 at 06:08 PM.

  5. #15
    God Complex Frogger's Avatar
    Member #
    16994
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    3,763
    Friends
    16
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    9156-1265-6763-2556
    Turn it off and see what happens!

    I seriously though I experienced the Y2K Crash today, a really late one xD because all the electrical appliances just shut off except for lightbulbs and stuff like that...
    I love you, Adam.


  6. #16
    adf3424sdff
    Guest adf3424sdff's Avatar
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper
    I didnt. I called him a moron for not knowing about the Mac he owns.

    My most recent Macs include a G4 Titanium and 1.52GHZ PPC mini. I personally prefer my Dell running 10.4.8 and 10.4.9
    Oh ok, I wish I had a Mac.

  7. #17
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    How new is your PC? I'm sure you could run OSX 10.4.8 on it easily.

    If you want to torture yourself why not try Safari Beta 3 for windows?

  8. #18
    AKA:Skarecrow mr_resi's Avatar
    Member #
    10336
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Stuck in the Magical Soda Machine
    Posts
    1,041
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1491-5330-6997-9229
    Well now that the problems solved... IBTL

    KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON.


  9. #19
    adf3424sdff
    Guest adf3424sdff's Avatar
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper
    How new is your PC? I'm sure you could run OSX 10.4.8 on it easily.

    If you want to torture yourself why not try Safari Beta 3 for windows?
    My PC is nearly 2 years old and the funny thing is that I downloaded safari beta 3 the other day and I love it!
    Lee

  10. #20
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    What chipset does it use? You can run CPUZ to find out. If its a common chipset and supports at least SSE2 you should be good. If you really want to run OSX I could point you in the right direction.

    I wouldn't waste time creating the image under VMWare like most do. Its better just to create some extra space on your current drive and do a direct native install. 12gbs is plenty for the OS/Swap/Applications.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts