LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    infused sherwood3570's Avatar
    Member #
    24779
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    807
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1830-2062-7374-0757

    I need help...:(

    I need some help. Usually I know my stuff with electronics, but this one is killing me.

    I hooked up my Sega Genesis to my 26' Magnavox lcd flatscreen and I only get black and white. A few weeks ago, I was able to get full color with my Sega Dreamcast...I tried hooking the Genesis up to my other tv and it works fine. Does anybody know what the deal is??

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Bringer of BOTTOM!! DBloke's Avatar
    WiiChat Moderator
    Member #
    228
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Mancyland
    Posts
    18,889
    Friends
    33
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8041-7231-3447-6164
    First - Is it a one or two
    If its a 2 there should be a black box thing that gose into the tv if it has a swicth on it flick it

    Or try retuning


    You new? See this!
    W
    ii U FAQ

    Spoiler Alert!

    @D_Bloke - My inane prattle


  4. #3
    infused sherwood3570's Avatar
    Member #
    24779
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    807
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1830-2062-7374-0757
    The black box is only 1, it's manufactured for channel 3...How do I retune my tv? Is that just like searching for channels again? ...Keep in mind that I never connect this tv to any sort of cable or antenna, it's strictly a gaming tv.

    I guess I'm going to have to call Magnavox and complain..

    Thanks Prinny for the help dude!

  5. #4
    Bringer of BOTTOM!! DBloke's Avatar
    WiiChat Moderator
    Member #
    228
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Mancyland
    Posts
    18,889
    Friends
    33
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8041-7231-3447-6164
    Is it a gen 1 (has a headphone input) or 2 (small)


    You new? See this!
    W
    ii U FAQ

    Spoiler Alert!

    @D_Bloke - My inane prattle


  6. #5
    infused sherwood3570's Avatar
    Member #
    24779
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    807
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1830-2062-7374-0757
    umm, gen 2...

    It somewhat looks like this, except 26'.

    It's a HD tv, and has an input for a pc aswell.

  7. #6
    Bringer of BOTTOM!! DBloke's Avatar
    WiiChat Moderator
    Member #
    228
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Mancyland
    Posts
    18,889
    Friends
    33
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8041-7231-3447-6164

    look on this (UK ver but I think its the same) for a switch

    If not try to get your tv to search for the signal
    For try looking on the TVs menu for fine tuning and do it manuly


    You new? See this!
    W
    ii U FAQ

    Spoiler Alert!

    @D_Bloke - My inane prattle


  8. #7
    infused sherwood3570's Avatar
    Member #
    24779
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    807
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1830-2062-7374-0757
    That's what my old black box looked like. I now have a generic box, with no switches, and no spot to screw on your cable cord from the wall.

    I'll keep messing around with it till I figure it out, thanks Prinny.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts