LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Wolf says Rawr Default's Avatar
    Member #
    19858
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    116
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Windows Vista Problem

    I got an error message
    "Host services have stopped working for this service"
    etc
    WTF!? It sucks because then I have to restart my pc to get my wifi working..

    Anyone know why?


    Most people have a crazy cool signature..
    But I'm different I mostly prefer..
    The Default setting
    =]

    Brawl Wi-Fi: Wins - 0 Loses - 0 draws -0


  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Gaz
    Gaz is offline
    Poker Face :D Gaz's Avatar
    Member #
    10932
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London / Plymouth
    Posts
    887
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    your going to need to give more information to get a decent answer.

    so we know your error message, we know your running vista, and we know it involves WiFi.

    but we don't know what your trying to do, what you have done to get that message. and anything else that might be useful such as error codes.
    Mac Expert.

  4. #3
    Wolf says Rawr Default's Avatar
    Member #
    19858
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    116
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Ever since I installed the Nintendo WiFi USB connector it started happening
    I want to say it deals with the network
    but I'm unsure.

    I'll just be minding my own stuff, playin games, myspacin, and what not.
    Then BAM! I get a message saying Host Services have stopped working
    At that moment the WiFi on my Wii stops working..
    The Adapter knows its there and says its connected but noppe, no internet for me.

    Following that error I'll soon recieve Application Layer Gateway Service has Stopped working and was closed.

    I know that has to deal with the adapter's newtwork setting.

    I doint know if that makes since but yea.

    I wish I never uprgraded XP >.<


    Most people have a crazy cool signature..
    But I'm different I mostly prefer..
    The Default setting
    =]

    Brawl Wi-Fi: Wins - 0 Loses - 0 draws -0


  5. #4
    Brand Spankin' New Dingaling's Avatar
    Member #
    54746
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    i dont know about the device you're talking about....but have you gone to administrative tools -> services and seen what was set to automatic but not started yet? when does this usually occur? what happens when u just unplug the damned usb stick and plug it back in?

    at the end of the day you can always blame vista and the drivers people make for it.

  6. #5
    Gaz
    Gaz is offline
    Poker Face :D Gaz's Avatar
    Member #
    10932
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London / Plymouth
    Posts
    887
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    So if you remove the Nintendo Wifi USB connector it stops?
    Mac Expert.

  7. #6
    Wolf says Rawr Default's Avatar
    Member #
    19858
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    116
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Would screen shots help?
    I could take some

    The name of the connector is
    Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector

    Ever since I've updated the appropriate drivers for this thing to run on Vista it's been hell.
    When I finally got it working I was like YAY!!!
    But now I get that ****in error and my day is ruined haha.

    My screen is shaking now. Not monitor. Screen. Like Firefox is shaking up and down.

    I dont have a virus I use Trend Micro everyday to scan. I use Spy Sweeper for Spyware everyday even as we speak. My firewall is off ofcourse, no Wi-Fi if it's on

    Problem still persist even after I unplug it.
    I'll brb (1 minute haha)
    I must resart my computer again..

    Should I give GS or HP a holla?
    HP actually, I asked they didn't know about it.

    But Geek Squad might


    Most people have a crazy cool signature..
    But I'm different I mostly prefer..
    The Default setting
    =]

    Brawl Wi-Fi: Wins - 0 Loses - 0 draws -0


  8. #7
    Gaz
    Gaz is offline
    Poker Face :D Gaz's Avatar
    Member #
    10932
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London / Plymouth
    Posts
    887
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    Quote Originally Posted by Default
    My firewall is off ofcourse, no Wi-Fi if it's on
    well that firewall sounds like it's rubbish, what one is it?

    i can't really help any more on the matter, i don't know anything about this nintendo wifi adapter and don't use vista much.
    Mac Expert.

  9. #8
    Wolf says Rawr Default's Avatar
    Member #
    19858
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    116
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Lol it's the standard Windows Firewall
    Didn't want to buy another one.

    I'll call GS

    Thanks guys


    Most people have a crazy cool signature..
    But I'm different I mostly prefer..
    The Default setting
    =]

    Brawl Wi-Fi: Wins - 0 Loses - 0 draws -0


  10. #9
    Brand Spankin' New Dingaling's Avatar
    Member #
    54746
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by Default
    Would screen shots help?
    I could take some

    The name of the connector is
    Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector

    Ever since I've updated the appropriate drivers for this thing to run on Vista it's been hell.
    When I finally got it working I was like YAY!!!
    But now I get that ****in error and my day is ruined haha.

    My screen is shaking now. Not monitor. Screen. Like Firefox is shaking up and down.

    I dont have a virus I use Trend Micro everyday to scan. I use Spy Sweeper for Spyware everyday even as we speak. My firewall is off ofcourse, no Wi-Fi if it's on

    Problem still persist even after I unplug it.
    I'll brb (1 minute haha)
    I must resart my computer again..

    Should I give GS or HP a holla?
    HP actually, I asked they didn't know about it.

    But Geek Squad might
    i've only used adware
    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
    and spybot
    http://www.download.com/Spybot-Searc...-10122137.html

    other one's might just be spyware themselves...

    so now for the first of the message....your screen is shaking? lmao, wipe your damned computer, or download 'hijack this' and post the log file from that. pornos mess up your computer (i know).

    what do you have coming into your computer for an internet connection and why haven't you just put a wireless router on that? linksys is cheap and easy

  11. #10
    Wolf says Rawr Default's Avatar
    Member #
    19858
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    116
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Porno..I..I..Dont kn..Know what your talking about
    >.>
    <.<

    Lol hmm wipe it..
    Well ..
    I've never wiped a computer

    How should I start..
    Should I buy an external hard drive?


    Most people have a crazy cool signature..
    But I'm different I mostly prefer..
    The Default setting
    =]

    Brawl Wi-Fi: Wins - 0 Loses - 0 draws -0


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

application layer gateway service has stopped working

,

wii windows firewall vista

Click on a term to search for related topics.