LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Wii Wires

  1. #1
    HITLER ME JEZ King Wiired's Avatar
    WiiChat Writer
    Member #
    907
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom Status : Stunnin'
    Posts
    5,503
    Friends
    32
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8756-4872-6334-8478

    Wii Wires

    Right basically I wanna know this...

    I know with consoles u have the wires that u plug ur console in with, n 1 type is in which u have 3 different coloured wires, I think its like 1 red.. 1 white.. and 1 yellow.

    However, some of you, like I do, plug the console in directly with one wire in the back of the television.

    Though u probably don't have a clue... what type of wires do you recon will be used with the Wii? And if only the 3 coloured ones are available, do u think the type I want will be too?

    Thanks

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    prez , you suck :p in touch with the wii's Avatar
    Member #
    837
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    the moon
    Posts
    1,933
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5767-9309-0719-3080
    theres ones that connect it to the montor of a computer might be a one that connect the wii a computer for internet done

  4. #3
    A li'l bit different Squall7's Avatar
    Member #
    89
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    1,743
    Friends
    4
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8420-0141-9022-6948
    I think supposedly, the Wii will be able to output "Component (including Progressive scan), S-Video, or composite output".

    Component is the Red blue and green wires that can sometimes go into your TV. Here's an image of it:

    S-Video is the one that has connectors like this:

    Composite is the Red White and Yellow wires that can sometimes go into your TV or into a SCART adpator into the TV.

    EDIT: Soz for the mix up, I've just corrected my post and provided pictures. I'm not entirely sure if the Wii will handle RF connectors, as they are pretty outdated, and usually require the specific port (which was axed by on the Gamecube in favour of Composite). Still, fingers crossed for RF functionality too.
    I think almost every TV in existence has at least one of these options, so I think we're fine on that score.
    Last edited by Squall7; 09-23-2006 at 02:53 PM. Reason: Correcting and error


    Mail me if you want to add me on either the Wii or the 360.


  5. #4
    UNACCEPTABLE The_Mitch's Avatar
    Member #
    648
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milford Ohio
    Posts
    3,130
    Friends
    8
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    i think he is talking about the RF connector. the one that plugs into the cable part of the TV. it looks like this:


    dont worrie. the system will come with the a/v cables (the red, white, and yellow ones) but im 100% sure you can buy a RF connector for like $20 or less for the wii

    KARPMOD SUCKS
    Moderator @ Wii Chat
    [PM]
    No, I will NOT add you to my friends list.
    [/SIZE]
    Mitch2025 - Stays crunchy, even in milk.


    Thanks DBloke for the sig

    I miss my weighted companion cube

    Spoiler Alert!


  6. #5
    WiiChat Member soulchief's Avatar
    Member #
    1611
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    48
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch2025
    i think he is talking about the RF connector. the one that plugs into the cable part of the TV. it looks like this:


    dont worrie. the system will come with the a/v cables (the red, white, and yellow ones) but im 100% sure you can buy a RF connector for like $20 or less for the wii
    what is that thing? lol i havnt seen a system with that since the original nintendo.


    Wii Launch Fund - $425/$535 Canadian ($110 to go)


    wiiachieve.com - Wii Forum!

  7. #6
    Only took 4 years to get1 MetroidZ's Avatar
    Member #
    137
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London, England Rank: i-wii-sistable
    Posts
    3,592
    Friends
    1
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1000-0000-0000-0000
    i always use the 3 couloured wires (thats how my GC is)

  8. #7
    Wii pre-order hopeful Jenksie's Avatar
    Member #
    1650
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    58
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Depends what else i've got plugged into my tv as to what i use, my GC always used composite cos it was my portable console. Wii will be a permanent fixture so if its composite only i'll stick on a scart adapter.

  9. #8
    WiiChat Member soulchief's Avatar
    Member #
    1611
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    48
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by MetroidZ
    i always use the 3 couloured wires (thats how my GC is)
    um, all systems use those 3 wires (unless you have the hd wires).


    Wii Launch Fund - $425/$535 Canadian ($110 to go)


    wiiachieve.com - Wii Forum!

  10. #9
    WiiChat Member soulchief's Avatar
    Member #
    1611
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    48
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by Jenksie
    Depends what else i've got plugged into my tv as to what i use, my GC always used composite cos it was my portable console. Wii will be a permanent fixture so if its composite only i'll stick on a scart adapter.
    ive got a switcher thing, i can have 5 systems plugged into the little black box and then just select which system i want to play. (press a button on the box)


    Wii Launch Fund - $425/$535 Canadian ($110 to go)


    wiiachieve.com - Wii Forum!

  11. #10
    A li'l bit different Squall7's Avatar
    Member #
    89
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    1,743
    Friends
    4
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8420-0141-9022-6948
    Quote Originally Posted by soulchief
    ive got a switcher thing, i can have 5 systems plugged into the little black box and then just select which system i want to play. (press a button on the box)
    Ye, the multi-SCART box. I've got a simpler version, only I don't have more than one SCART in at a time, cos it interferes with the signal (believe it or not), thus rendering it useless.

    I'd imagine these would work better:

    Although saying that, I'd love to get one of these:
    A wireless SCART adaptor.

    Ye, ye, I know I'm a geek!


    Mail me if you want to add me on either the Wii or the 360.


Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Wii AK-47 Mod
    By CantGetAWii in forum Nintendo Wii Hardware
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-23-2008, 04:26 PM
  2. Double Wires
    By llol_slim in forum Nintendo Wii Online
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-08-2007, 01:19 PM
  3. Can I play Wii on my laptop?
    By Airbum88 in forum Nintendo Wii Hardware
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 03:38 PM
  4. Wires Compared to Wireless
    By nintendo309 in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 07:43 PM
  5. New High def wires and i have some ?
    By dot12mike@yahoo.com in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-16-2006, 02:35 PM

Search tags for this page

can the nintendo 64 use the same wii wires
,
can you register wii wires?
,
how not to have wires from ps3 and wii to tv a box with just one wire
,
how to connect back of wii wires
,
nintendo wii wires
,

picture of wii wires

,
rf modulator wii on pc monitor
,
using wii wires for nintendo 64
,
where do wires go for wii on tv
,

wii wires

,
wii wires composite lag
,

wii wires tv

Click on a term to search for related topics.