LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: help? i think?

  1. #1
    \\Slash Bros.// Brownies's Avatar
    Member #
    30786
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2970-3563-4519-6293

    help? i think?

    hey, i just bought a new tv after the update and its an lcd wide screen 32'' and like idk but i havent played after the update and now with my new tv i find that the hand on the wii is a bit laggy for example if i run my curser down the screen my remote would get there b4 the hand instead of @ the same time u kno what i mean??? what could be the problem?? is it the update or is it my tv or my wii or what?

  2. #2
    \\Slash Bros.// Brownies's Avatar
    Member #
    30786
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2970-3563-4519-6293
    im thinkin it could be cuz the new tv i got is LCD and they have response times so could it have anything to do with that?

  3. #3
    Member of Wiichat WiiBad's Avatar
    Member #
    15560
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    848
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Did you set your Wii to 480p in Wii Settings?

    Signature by Syntax

  4. #4
    infused sherwood3570's Avatar
    Member #
    24779
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    807
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1830-2062-7374-0757
    It's becuase the tv is LCD. On your tv settings make the display a little smaller. It's probably set at widescreen.

  5. #5
    \\Slash Bros.// Brownies's Avatar
    Member #
    30786
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2970-3563-4519-6293
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiBad
    Did you set your Wii to 480p in Wii Settings?
    the tv i got is 720p mabe i should set it @ that ill try now 1 min

    it wont let me change it to 480p for some reason i dont kno why


    Quote Originally Posted by sherwood3570
    It's becuase the tv is LCD. On your tv settings make the display a little smaller. It's probably set at widescreen.
    i bought i wide screen so i set my options to widescreen =/
    Last edited by Brownies; 08-08-2007 at 09:49 PM.

  6. #6
    Member of Wiichat WiiBad's Avatar
    Member #
    15560
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    848
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I don't think it matters if your tv is set up to 720p and there is no reason for your Wii not to let you set to 480p.
    Last edited by WiiBad; 08-08-2007 at 09:55 PM.

    Signature by Syntax

  7. #7
    \\Slash Bros.// Brownies's Avatar
    Member #
    30786
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2970-3563-4519-6293
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiBad
    I don't think it matters if your tv is set up to 720p as long as your Wii is set on 480p. There is no reason for it not to let you set it to 480p.
    well i go into the settings then tv reselution and its on stanterd tv 480i and he 480p is darkened and i cant click on this any 1 else know why my curser is abit laggy to the movment of my wiimote

  8. #8
    Member of Wiichat WiiBad's Avatar
    Member #
    15560
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    848
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Okay, maybe you do need to set your tv resolution. Check out the user manual, it should tell you how to do this. If your tv was sending the proper signal to your Wii it should allow you to set to 480p. You do have component cables right?

    Signature by Syntax

  9. #9
    \\Slash Bros.// Brownies's Avatar
    Member #
    30786
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2970-3563-4519-6293
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiBad
    Okay, maybe you do need to set your tv resolution. Check out the user manual, it should tell you how to do this. If your tv was sending the proper signal to your Wii it should allow you to set to 480p. You do have component cables right?
    ohh dude my bad let me try changing my tv settings i thought u ment change my wii settings. but why would i change it to 480p isnt 720 better?

    im lookin through my tv menu and i cant see a place to change the reselution
    Last edited by Brownies; 08-08-2007 at 10:09 PM.

  10. #10
    Member of Wiichat WiiBad's Avatar
    Member #
    15560
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    848
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    720p is better, but the Wii is only capable of displaying 480p. This could possibly be your problem.

    Signature by Syntax

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts