LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Wii HD

  1. #1
    DaWgX DaWgX's Avatar
    Member #
    33943
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Wii HD

    I just bought some Asid Component cables for my Wii. I thought it'd be awesome, but my hopes were dashed when i plugged it in. There was no picture, just the sound when I switched the resolution to EDTV. I was all like "WTF!!!". Then when I read into the problem, I found out alot of people went through the same. Some said it was a hardware issue because it happened on certain TVs, others said it was software and an update would fix it. So, is it my Wii, my TV, my Wii software, or my cables that are the problem?

    Yeah, Yeah. The DaWg is here.
    Posting from my Wii

  2. #2
    Waluigi's #1 Fan! FRuMMaGe's Avatar
    Member #
    8705
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,966
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2482-6460-3144-9934
    Quote Originally Posted by DaWgX
    I just bought some Asid Component cables for my Wii. I thought it'd be awesome, but my hopes were dashed when i plugged it in. There was no picture, just the sound when I switched the resolution to EDTV. I was all like "WTF!!!". Then when I read into the problem, I found out alot of people went through the same. Some said it was a hardware issue because it happened on certain TVs, others said it was software and an update would fix it. So, is it my Wii, my TV, my Wii software, or my cables that are the problem?
    Are they the official cables? Some users have experienced this problem with 3rd party cables.

    -=Join The Waluigi Fan Club=-

    Spoiler Alert!



    52 Members and still growing!


  3. #3
    DaWgX DaWgX's Avatar
    Member #
    33943
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    3rd party, box reads : Asid Pro Hd wii component Cables. When i read the user reviews for the cables, they all said it was working great for them

    Yeah, Yeah. The DaWg is here.
    Posting from my Wii

  4. #4
    Senior Member Skippy's Avatar
    Member #
    10574
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,191
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Does your TV support progressive scan?

  5. #5
    DaWgX DaWgX's Avatar
    Member #
    33943
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I'm not positive, but it should, its got the component plugs on the back

    Yeah, Yeah. The DaWg is here.
    Posting from my Wii

  6. #6
    VAIZARD Eddy04's Avatar
    Member #
    36892
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    147
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5658-7022-3844-5521
    Quote Originally Posted by DaWgX
    I'm not positive, but it should, its got the component plugs on the back
    That it has the component plug in the back doesn't mean it supports progressive scan.

    "Dont practice til you get it right, practice til you never get it wrong"

    _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____

    *MoHH2 Persona: DarkGundam
    *SSBB FC: 4167-4283-9144 (EDDY)

  7. #7
    DaWgX DaWgX's Avatar
    Member #
    33943
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Then whats the point for the Component In on the TV? To view Regular quality with moreadvanced cables?

    Yeah, Yeah. The DaWg is here.
    Posting from my Wii

  8. #8
    WiiChat Member iamone8's Avatar
    Member #
    35840
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I got the Nyko brand component cable for my wii. All i did was plugged it in and switched my tv to the right video input. Then i powered on the wii. Then i changed the resolution setting on my wii to edtv. Everything works fine.

    When is the screen going black on you? is it right after you changed the resolution on your wii to edtv?

  9. #9
    Junior Member metalpose's Avatar
    Member #
    37838
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    oh..man

    i love my wii...but the check mii out channel sucks..any body know what is fun about this????
    metalpose

  10. #10
    DaWgX DaWgX's Avatar
    Member #
    33943
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    ya, right after i switch the resolution. the weird part is that after i click TV/Video to get to the channel, it flashes the Wii menu (which is what its supposed to be, except black and white) then goes blue(on my TV it means no signal)

    Yeah, Yeah. The DaWg is here.
    Posting from my Wii

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

wii hd

Click on a term to search for related topics.