LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 95 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 53 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 945
  1. #21
    Slave to the Wind Samster's Avatar
    Member #
    2715
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    145
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hi there - I'll see if I can help you out.

    You need to find the default IP address / gateway of your router.

    I run a Belkin and to get into it's settings/configuration I open a browser and put 192.168.2.1 into the navigation bar.

    I think the default IP address / gateway for all the later Linksys routers is: 192.168.1.1 Open Internet Explorer / Firefox / Opera whatever you use to browse the web, and type this into the navigation bar. Does this access your router?
    Last edited by Samster; 11-20-2006 at 03:47 AM.

  2. #22
    Wiimate DragonM3D's Avatar
    Member #
    423
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    223
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0061-5695-7775-8491
    if so you will probably need your admin Log In and Password

  3. #23
    Slave to the Wind Samster's Avatar
    Member #
    2715
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    145
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Out of the box the routers don't have any username / password requirement - if you haven't set them you can just click past that initial screen.............

  4. #24
    Junior Member zebov's Avatar
    Member #
    3376
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by nikeguy911
    Hey everyone, I could really use some help. I tried doing the manual set up for the Wii internet connection, but it still does not connect. I have a Linksys Wireless G Cable Gateway router, model no. WCG200-CC. Nintendo suggested updating firmware, but I went to the Linksys website and they didn't have any firmware available for the router.

    The Wii can detect my SSID and everything, it just fails to connect on the test connection. Is there anything I can do to get this to work?

    I don't know how to get to my router's settings on my computer, so if I need to do something there I would need help locating the router settings as well.

    Thanks for any help you can provide!
    I would suggest doing a manual setup. You'll need to know your SSID and any password settings you have for WEP/WPA. You should be able to find these out by logging into your router's setup website. To do this do the following on a Windows computer that is connected to the internet via the router:
    1) Go to Start->Run
    2) Type 'cmd' (w/o quotes)
    3) Type 'ipconfig' (w/o quotes)
    4) Write down the IP Address next to "Default Gateway" (should be something like 192.168.XXX.XXX [ex: 192.168.1.1])
    5) Open your web browser and go to the URL http://192.168.XXX.XXX
    6) If it asks for a login, try username "admin" and password "admin" (w/o quotes)

    Let me know if you get this far and I or someone else can help you look to see what your settings are.

  5. #25
    Junior Member goleafsgo5's Avatar
    Member #
    3407
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    does the wii not work with wireless B routers?

    i have had my 360 working since luanch day and all the comps in the house but not hte wii any help would be great it does not even find it wheni tell it to look for the signal and there about 3 inchs apart!

    help me i need to play super mario 3

  6. #26
    Junior Member fingerbowl's Avatar
    Member #
    3560
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I can't get my second WiiRemote to work in MonkeyBall. I can get it to work in WiiSports, but not in Monkey Ball it won't be recognized at all. I haven't done any firmware update because I didn't get the startup disc and I haven't connected to the internet yet. Will that fix the problem?

  7. #27
    Junior Member nikeguy911's Avatar
    Member #
    3511
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I found my router's default IP address/Gateway, but now it's prompting me for a password. I'll probably have to call Comcast today to see what default password they had for me.

    Assuming I find that, what would be the next step in configuring my router? It's an 802.11b/g, so I'm assuming it should be compatible.

  8. #28
    Junior Member nikeguy911's Avatar
    Member #
    3511
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    The user name and password "admin" didn't work :-(

    But I did find the IP address I needed.

  9. #29
    Junior Member Drummerboybac's Avatar
    Member #
    2578
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    on every linksys router I have had the username is blank and the password is "admin"

  10. #30
    Slave to the Wind Samster's Avatar
    Member #
    2715
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    145
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    If you've never set a username or password you should be able to just leave them blank and still get in............... I've an old Belkin F5D7630 and never bothered setting admin security.....

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Faulty Wii? Hardware issues?
    By i0n in forum Nintendo Wii Hardware
    Replies: 874
    Last Post: 11-15-2014, 08:28 AM
  2. Wii Troubleshooting
    By Shuiesha in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 05:18 PM
  3. Avatar Troubleshooting
    By Axl Rose in forum The Design Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 11:42 PM
  4. Yep... Just a few more minor problems needed to be asked...
    By Kumoriken in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2006, 07:15 AM

Search tags for this page

how do i fix my certificate chain on my wii
,
how do i fix the certificate chain is incomplete on my wii
,
my wii says the server certificate chain is incomplete
,
nintendo wii troubleshooting no picture
,
servers certificate chain is incomplete on my nintendo wii
,
servers certificate chain is incomplete on my wii
,
troubleshoot wii
,
troubleshooting wii
,
what does the servers certificate chain is incomplete mean on the wii
,
wii troubleshoot
,

wii troubleshooting

,
wii troubleshooting forum
Click on a term to search for related topics.