LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    sleeps with the fishes ganton's Avatar
    Member #
    2417
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    in your head reputation: 101-24 till next block
    Posts
    776
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    7927-4585-8292-8959
    I think that your major problem is that you are using internet explorer on a mac. wtf is wrounge with you use safari or at leastfire fox this will fix the problem

    Google is your friend

    Ceraintly Own:
    Wii,RedSteel,Legend of Zelda,The godfather ,R4DS & DS,prince of persia


  2. Ads


  3. #12
    WiiChat Member Supermariomp3's Avatar
    Member #
    526
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    695
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    You can still impress your buddies just by letting them play the Wii!!!!!!! Just surf the internet with your laptop.

  4. #13
    WiiChat Member SensesFail's Avatar
    Member #
    23415
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,780
    Friends
    6
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    man, you really know how to rough it. lmao


    Gamertag/PSN ID=SensesFailxWiix if you add me send me a message via console or wiichat

  5. #14
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by ganton
    I think that your major problem is that you are using internet explorer on a mac. wtf is wrounge with you use safari or at leastfire fox this will fix the problem
    Ok now you are just being a firefox fanboy to be a fanboy.

    What does the browser have to do with his problem?

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  6. #15
    WiiChat Member Wade's Avatar
    Member #
    29574
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    175
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2516-2980-0622-0754
    Quote Originally Posted by ganton
    I think that your major problem is that you are using internet explorer on a mac. wtf is wrounge with you use safari or at leastfire fox this will fix the problem
    Where did you get the idea he was using a Mac? He never said that.

  7. #16
    Billy Talent is awesomest zurukea's Avatar
    Member #
    28062
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    321
    Friends
    1
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Whats This Called

    What kind of server is this. I would like to know so that I could work on a solution. I thought maybe it was a proxy sever only because I have no idea what a proxy server is. But i'm hoping it has a name. They use the same thing in StarBucks ( please not that I'm not a fancy person who needs Starbucks and I am OK with Tim Hortons and Dunkin Donught's). LOL

  8. #17
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by vagrant
    What does MAC cloning have to do with anything? That is changing the MAC address on the router. We are talking about NICs.
    You forgot to read the rest of the post. My story of VOIP attacks used man in the middle ARP poisoning which is based on MAC spoofing on the windows client! There are many tools available to help do this but the easiest to configure is cain and able.

    edit: MAC cloning on a router is the same considering many routers are running embedded Linux.
    Last edited by ciper; 07-12-2007 at 05:37 PM.

  9. #18
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper
    You forgot to read the rest of the post. My story of VOIP attacks used man in the middle ARP poisoning which is based on MAC spoofing on the windows client! There are many tools available to help do this but the easiest to configure is cain and able.

    edit: MAC cloning on a router is the same considering many routers are running embedded Linux.
    How are they a same? You are comparing assigning a MAC Address to a Router to spoofing the mac of a NIC.

    And I read your entire post...not sure what it has to do with anything...

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  10. #19
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by vagrant
    How are they a same? You are comparing assigning a MAC Address to a Router to spoofing the mac of a NIC.

    And I read your entire post...not sure what it has to do with anything...
    I've removed the portion about the MAC on a home router. Now my entire post is about changing the MAC address of a NIC on a PC.

    Ill give you an analogy to help you understand why its possible to change the MAC. You are under the assumption that a NIC functions like an external serial modem. The overwhelming majority of NICS are more like a Winmodem where the processing is done by your CPU and driver rather than onboard. Some have partial offloading to increase performance but those are server class with extremely high throughput.

    If you have the right driver and software it is easy to fool even high end switches to send you traffic by generating packets with a MAC that doesnt match whats burned onto the eeprom of the card. This is how the man in the middle attack worked above.

    I know that sounds like a temporary change but many adapters have the option to save a custom MAC into the portion of the registry where the driver saves its settings. This allows you to retain the same "fake" MAC at all* times. *Most low end adapters change the MAC to default when the machine is powered down and you are using magic packets for WOL.

    Now for the removed portion of the post
    How do you explain the MAC cloning feature of most routers? They will clone the MAC of the PC your using connected on the LAN side to the WAN interface of the router in order to trick your ISP into thinking your computer is still connected.
    Home routers aren't different than your computer. If you have ever hacked a Tivo you will understand what I mean. Many of them use the same chipset as that wired/wireless NIC in your PC and some even have a regular PCMCIA wireless card inside.
    The interfaces on the home router still come with a MAC assigned from the specific manufacturers range and can be identified easily. They still print a sticker on the bottom listing the default MAC address.
    Running a "standard" OS on the router is what allowed people to write so many custom applications. Look at the crazy stuff that is available for the WRT54G. People have attached screens and drives to it, turned it into a pay access point, create slow VPN links or even host a website.
    But I guess this is way off topic from my original off topic discussion about chaning MACs
    Last edited by ciper; 07-12-2007 at 10:56 PM.

  11. #20
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    But you see the reason why I put "change" in quotes, is because you never technically change the manufacture imprinted MAC on a NIC. You can spoof it yes.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

connect wii at campsite
,

how to connect wii to hotel internet

Click on a term to search for related topics.