LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member brdwyer's Avatar
    Member #
    23101
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Guitar Hero 3 Question/Problem

    I've noticed two things while playing Guitar Hero 3, and don't know if it's the game or my controllers.

    1) When the Wiimote is plugged into the guitar, and I need to press the '+' button (for adding a new band, etc.), the '+' button won't take. The only way I can press it successfully is if I unplug the Wiimote first.

    2) While in co-op mode, I can't get the second Wiimote to enable. I'll press the '1' and '2' buttons at the same time, and the lights on the Wiimote will flash for several seconds, but that's it. I know it's not a battery problem, so how do I get the game to recognize the second Wiimote? I had similar problems with Madden '08, but was able to enable the second Wiimote in the Wii menu screens before going into the game. For GH 3, I don't have that option.

    Has anybody had similar issues or know how to resolve them? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Raging Clue Budo's Avatar
    Member #
    34113
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    727
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by brdwyer
    I've noticed two things while playing Guitar Hero 3, and don't know if it's the game or my controllers.

    1) When the Wiimote is plugged into the guitar, and I need to press the '+' button (for adding a new band, etc.), the '+' button won't take. The only way I can press it successfully is if I unplug the Wiimote first.

    2) While in co-op mode, I can't get the second Wiimote to enable. I'll press the '1' and '2' buttons at the same time, and the lights on the Wiimote will flash for several seconds, but that's it. I know it's not a battery problem, so how do I get the game to recognize the second Wiimote? I had similar problems with Madden '08, but was able to enable the second Wiimote in the Wii menu screens before going into the game. For GH 3, I don't have that option.

    Has anybody had similar issues or know how to resolve them? Thanks!
    1. Are you trying to press the big, '+' button on the guitar? or are you trying to press the, '+' button on the Wiimote? The big one on the guitar should work, and if it doesn't, I can almost guarantee you the button is broken in someway.
    2. Use the Red Button link method to permanently sync your Wiimotes to your console, instead of the quick way. If you do this, you shouldn't have this problem with other games in the future... that's the theory anyway.

  3. #3
    Junior Member brdwyer's Avatar
    Member #
    23101
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Thanks Budo. What is the Red Button Link method to sync the Wiimotes? I'm not familar with that.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Skippy's Avatar
    Member #
    10574
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,191
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by brdwyer
    Thanks Budo. What is the Red Button Link method to sync the Wiimotes? I'm not familar with that.
    The 1+2 button system is only for a temporary sync (like when taking your remote to someone elses's house). The permanent sync method is here:
    http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/sys...remote.jsp#new
    (and in your manual)

  5. #5
    WiiChat Member rocknroll4eva's Avatar
    Member #
    1021
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    174
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    6326-5849-8725-8414
    1) thats why the - button is on the guitar

    2) i dont know, never played co op


    gh3 code: 064539176146

  6. #6
    Slave to the Wind Samster's Avatar
    Member #
    2715
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    145
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Have you noticed that you've only got MONO sound yet?

    Terrible - despite the box stating "Dolby ProLogic II" - it's impossible to achieve even stereo output from GH3 on Wii, let alone any surround sound.

    Someone screwed up royally. It's a music game, yet the sound is all in mono on the Wii version!

    http://www.guitarhero.com/forums/8/f...cs/1258?page=1

  7. #7
    ? Jay588's Avatar
    Member #
    33986
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    781
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by Samster
    Have you noticed that you've only got MONO sound yet?

    Terrible - despite the box stating "Dolby ProLogic II" - it's impossible to achieve even stereo output from GH3 on Wii, let alone any surround sound.

    Someone screwed up royally. It's a music game, yet the sound is all in mono on the Wii version!

    http://www.guitarhero.com/forums/8/f...cs/1258?page=1
    this has nothing to do with this thread, but you have a point. how is it for 360 and ps3 though? do you know?

  8. #8
    Junior Member brdwyer's Avatar
    Member #
    23101
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Thanks for answering my questions. Both remotes are working now!

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

guitar hero red button not working

,

wii guitar sync problem for guitar hero

,

wiimote guitar hero problems

Click on a term to search for related topics.