LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    WiiChat Member WiiGod's Avatar
    Member #
    5368
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    251
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    3258-9028-1778-7785
    You dont seem to understand...Like I just explained the Wii is regoin locked no matter what you do it will not work in another region! That's why they call it a regoin lock! the games are alos locked to the same regoin console however its no good if the console doesnt work!!

    And it is true that you have voided your warranty by importing it. as far as nintendo is concerned it was your fault and not theirs. You have voided your warranty automatically voids

  2. #12
    WiiChat Member WiiGod's Avatar
    Member #
    5368
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    251
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    3258-9028-1778-7785
    Quote Originally Posted by dds
    the power difference is what got you....aren't your outlets 220V and ours 120V
    Precisely the point why he heard the "pop" sound the components were overloaded with power

  3. #13
    Wii & DFI acphydro's Avatar
    Member #
    11823
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    423
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    7791-8243-5459-4780
    You killed your Wii. You'd really have no right to return it for a repair.
    DFI Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert (ocz tony's latest)
    AMD Opteron 165 Denmark CCBBE 0615 EPMW w/ Corsair Nautilus 500 @ 322x9@ 1.45v
    2x Patriot 1024MB PC-4000 [3-4-4-8]
    XFX Geforce 7900GS Extreme 256MB PCI-E x16 @ 620/820
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
    Seagate 750GB - SATA | Maxtor 200GB - PATA
    NEC Black DVD+/-RW ND-3550A - | Lite on DVD+/-RW SOHW 1633S
    OCZ GameXStream 600watt

  4. #14
    Gaz
    Gaz is offline
    Poker Face :D Gaz's Avatar
    Member #
    10932
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London / Plymouth
    Posts
    887
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    Quote Originally Posted by dds
    the power difference is what got you....aren't your outlets 220V and ours 120V


    also every game you want you will have to import from the usa

    just get a wii from your area
    240V, but whats important is the amps.

    for example, i have been electricuted by 7000 volts, but it didn't hurt a single bit, because the amps where low
    Mac Expert.

  5. #15
    dds
    dds is offline
    WiiChat Member dds's Avatar
    Member #
    2424
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    263
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    thats very true believe it or not only 15 milliamperes across the heart is enough to kill a man.....damn im a nerd

  6. #16
    WiiChat Member forky's Avatar
    Member #
    14822
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I know that imported wiis work over here cos my mate's got an american one. i should've bought a better drop down converter. never mind. back to world of warcraft and UT 4 me. never been much of a console player really. shame, the wii looked fun

  7. #17
    No.1 Smurf Wii_Smurf's Avatar
    Member #
    6200
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,952
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    You can't pass this off lol seriously. You ****ed it up and you should pay the price. Buy one from UK? it really is a good console and shouldn't be missed out.



    No Longer Have A Wii


  8. #18
    WiiChat Member venusfan's Avatar
    Member #
    12622
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Only option is for you to get the Wii back to the store where u got it from "hopefully it's a major chain and not no times square electronic store" and just tell them it's not working. No questions asked you would be givin a new one so long as you don't mention you fried it.

  9. #19
    rep me if u like vitamins teh frog's Avatar
    Member #
    2217
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In the wii.
    Posts
    159
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0803-2242-9556-7115
    well it might be the converter problem not the wii.
    i hav teh wee! liek zomgz?!232@#112!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Shiftfallout
    Looks more like you go your weenie stuck in the vaccuum (suckmaster 2000) on turbo mode, but lol i like the pic. Creative.
    how did you know?

  10. #20
    WiiChat Member Capt Elmer's Avatar
    Member #
    5122
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    145
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    3766-9259-1086-3732
    Your Wii should be ok. The USA powersupply expects 120V input so when you put 220V (or whatever) the powersupply pulled to many amps thus blowing a capacitor most likely. You can make your own powersupply if you can get access to a powersupply that outputs 12volts at 3.7 amps. You can probably run it off a hacked computer psu.


    In the world of electronics Voltage is more important than amps.

    Quote Originally Posted by WiiGod
    Even if you had got a decent adapter, the Wii IS region locked, USA is NTSC and Europe and Austrailia are PAL, this means that the Wii you bought in america will work in america but not europe! So your really silly not to of checked this before hand and your basically screwed now unless you can get it back to america. But on the other hand nintendo's customer service is great so you need to contact them not us!!


    Just because your in a different country doesn't cause it to stop working. Im pretty sure gaming consoles don't have a GPS. Region locked means that it is set to work with games and accessories from that region. So an American Wii will have to have American game. So as long as he has a NTSC TV, 120V ACV power, and American games he will be fine.

    Im wondering what is the rating on that converter you bought at the Airport? You may have just drawn to many amps through it and blew it.
    Last edited by Capt Elmer; 01-27-2007 at 09:24 PM.

    Hook'em Wii


Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

blew wii power supply 220v
,
blown adapter, how do i know if i have blown the wii ?
,
how do i know if my wii blew
,
how do you know if your wii is blown
,
my nintendo wii blew out
,
nintendo wii ac adpater blown
,

nintendo wii has blown up

,
nintendo wii popped blew up
,
wii ac adapter is blown up what to do if
,
wii ac adapter popped
,

wii blown adapter

,
wii power supply 220
Click on a term to search for related topics.