LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member friedriceballer's Avatar
    Member #
    21892
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5225-4471-7757-0981

    accidental switch to 480p

    I accidentally switched to 480p for video settings and it screwed up my video output for the Wii, so is there anyway I can reset my Wii to factory settings without using the Wii's internal software?

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Banned wii_cammy's Avatar
    Member #
    15971
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    In Scotland
    Posts
    1,898
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    7340-2535-0641-6266
    isnt it already supposed to be at 480p

  4. #3
    WiiChat Member friedriceballer's Avatar
    Member #
    21892
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    what's the rep button?
    Last edited by friedriceballer; 04-16-2007 at 04:19 PM.

  5. #4
    WiiChat Member friedriceballer's Avatar
    Member #
    21892
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    BUMP, nvm, I blindly navigated my way back to the TV screen settings and changed it back to the normal 480i setting

  6. #5
    WiiChat Member AZ_Wii_Tard's Avatar
    Member #
    19726
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    358
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5976-8685-8380-4889
    Quote Originally Posted by wii_cammy
    isnt it already supposed to be at 480p
    Not it is set to 480i from Nintendo. The only way you can get 480P is if you have a component cable.
    Nintendo Support Help

    -No External Links

  7. #6
    WiiChat Member jus.'s Avatar
    Member #
    3765
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    184
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    yo in the future, if it happens again, just shut it off, plug your old cable in and fix it. it absolutely will not/can not do 480p over the composite
    Buy my mixtape. $8 Shipped. Sample joints on my myspace. www.myspace.com/halijus

  8. #7
    WiiChat Member friedriceballer's Avatar
    Member #
    21892
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    Hahahaha, you know what the thing is, today I went out and bought a component video cable for my Wii, plugged it in, and changed the setting to the HDTV/EDTV setting of 480p, which then proceeded to screw-up the video output, since I thought my TV might have been EDTV, despite it not being so...to solve it, i navigated blindly back to the TV resolution screen and changed it back to 480i...HUUUUUUUUGE sigh of relief there, I was afraid I'd hafta do a hard reset and erase my game data in the process

  9. #8
    WiiChat Member friedriceballer's Avatar
    Member #
    21892
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    Quote Originally Posted by jus.
    yo in the future, if it happens again, just shut it off, plug your old cable in and fix it. it absolutely will not/can not do 480p over the composite
    I tried that, but when you do that, since the Wii's video data output is @ 480p, you don't see anything, in fact, your TV doesn't even recognize that the video cable is plugged in...

  10. #9
    Mean, green and unseen... Miragepie's Avatar
    Member #
    3447
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    68
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8299-1123-0364-4511
    My Wii automatically changes for some reason, when I change cables. The first time I forgot to to change it back and I got the black screen so, I pulled the power plug and it was back to normal the next time.
    Ever since it automatically adjusted the resolution according to the cables =\

  11. #10
    Super Gario GaryT85's Avatar
    Member #
    12856
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Langley, Berks
    Posts
    547
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by friedriceballer
    I tried that, but when you do that, since the Wii's video data output is @ 480p, you don't see anything, in fact, your TV doesn't even recognize that the video cable is plugged in...
    ?

    the wii wont try and output a 480p signal if the component cable isnt there....

    so, like jus. said, plug the old cable back in, then the wii will start up in its standard output

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

accidentally set wii 480p
,
accidentally set wii to 480p
,
how to reset wii to factory settings
,
how to reset wii video output
,
how to reset wii video settings
,
nintendo wii reset video settings
,

reset wii video output

,

reset wii video resolution

,

reset wii video settings

,
resetting wii video output
,

wii factory reset

,

wii reset video output

Click on a term to search for related topics.