LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member george:)'s Avatar
    Member #
    1738
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    34
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    can't get my Wii to display properly in HD =[

    ok so i've had it since launce..played on it once....

    now i have a HDTV so i wanted to see what it looked like ect...

    so i hooked it up with the HD cables but the only options im getting is summit like 50Hz 571 or whatever 60Hz 420

    and thats it..no 720 or 1080 =/

    help would be....well very helpful

    cheers guys
    My sig sucks

  2. #2
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by george:)
    ok so i've had it since launce..played on it once....

    now i have a HDTV so i wanted to see what it looked like ect...

    so i hooked it up with the HD cables but the only options im getting is summit like 50Hz 571 or whatever 60Hz 420

    and thats it..no 720 or 1080 =/

    help would be....well very helpful

    cheers guys
    Dude...the Wii doesn't display in high def.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  3. #3
    No.1 Smurf Wii_Smurf's Avatar
    Member #
    6200
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,952
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Don't you go into the Wii settings and click 'Screen' or 'TV' and then click 'HDTV' from there?



    No Longer Have A Wii


  4. #4
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by Wii_Smurf
    Don't you go into the Wii settings and click 'Screen' or 'TV' and then click 'HDTV' from there?
    Dude...the Wii doesn't display in high def.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  5. #5
    Hello-Moto/Go Leafs Go!!! wiiman14's Avatar
    Member #
    25417
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    At Wiichat
    Posts
    589
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Dude...the Wii can display in high def.
    Quote Originally Posted by Wamoo
    Jeez I can see it now......Robo Hookers for 20,000 wii points.
    Quote Originally Posted by Brawny
    I forgot to say "w00t one year" about a month ago

  6. #6
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by wiiman14
    Dude...the Wii can display in high def.
    No. It can be crappily upscaled. That is about it. But this guy isn't using an upscaler.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  7. #7
    WiiChat Member george:)'s Avatar
    Member #
    1738
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    34
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    i'm just using some hi def cables =/.....

    i got it to work once......and it looked nice..but ever since it aint worked...

    owell
    My sig sucks

  8. #8
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    Quote Originally Posted by george:)
    i'm just using some hi def cables =/.....

    i got it to work once......and it looked nice..but ever since it aint worked...

    owell
    No. The wii will only display at 480p maximum. Go to ur wii settings and change it to 480p. Your tv settings have nothing to do with it.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

  9. #9
    No.1 Smurf Wii_Smurf's Avatar
    Member #
    6200
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,952
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Quote Originally Posted by vagrant
    No. The wii will only display at 480p maximum. Go to ur wii settings and change it to 480p. Your tv settings have nothing to do with it.
    Thats what I meant



    No Longer Have A Wii


  10. #10
    ₪ ۩ ₪ vagrant's Avatar
    Member #
    2707
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    3,249
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8573-5327-9660-0097
    I figured, but 480p is not HDTV.

    Dreamcast Fan Fo Lyfe

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

can a modded wii be displayed in hd
,

can the wii display hd

,

can wii display in hd

,
cant get my wee to work on my hd tv
,
getting hd on a wii
,
getting the wii to display in hd
,
how high can a wii display
,
how to get wii to display properly on hdtv
,
why cant the wii display hd
,
wii wont display in hd
,
wii wont show display on hd
,
will the wii display hd
Click on a term to search for related topics.