LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member FXRS's Avatar
    Member #
    42143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Setup Language Comfirm

    HELP!!

    Just got a Wii and cant set the damn thing up

    At language selection it asks to CONFIRM. Pressed all the buttons on the remote and nowt happens.

    Grateful for any help

    TIA

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Do you feel lucky punk? wombateer's Avatar
    Member #
    32032
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England, not too far from Santa Cruz!
    Posts
    105
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1598-2070-0499-1045
    Inside the wii remote is a red button "Sync" try pressing that.

    It might just need to Syncronise the mote to the console at the start!

    Beyond Courage Lies Freedom!
    "It takes one man too start a war... and many die ending it!"

    Plz add me I need friends...

  4. #3
    WiiChat Member FXRS's Avatar
    Member #
    42143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by wombateer
    Inside the wii remote is a red button "Sync" try pressing that.

    It might just need to Syncronise the mote to the console at the start!
    Still nothing! I assume that the CONFIRM button is "A"?

    I note the "arrow" keys do not move the cursor from English to any other language. Its a UK machine.

  5. #4
    40lb box of rape ROB64's Avatar
    Member #
    40281
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    1,759
    Friends
    46
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0120-6723-8776-4093
    you dont press the arrow keys(d pad) to move the cursor, you use the remote (point it at the screen)

  6. #5
    WiiChat Member FXRS's Avatar
    Member #
    42143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by ROB64
    you dont press the arrow keys(d pad) to move the cursor, you use the remote (point it at the screen)
    Not sure what you mean. Point at the screen? Then what?

  7. #6
    40lb box of rape ROB64's Avatar
    Member #
    40281
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    1,759
    Friends
    46
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0120-6723-8776-4093
    move the cursor over the "Confirm" button on the screen and press the A button. then it should move to the next screen

  8. #7
    WiiChat Member FXRS's Avatar
    Member #
    42143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by ROB64
    move the cursor over the "Confirm" button on the screen and press the A button. then it should move to the next screen
    The cursor (RED box corners?) doesnt move.

    Gimme my Harley and the internal combustion engine any day...much simpler than this!!

  9. #8
    Do you feel lucky punk? wombateer's Avatar
    Member #
    32032
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England, not too far from Santa Cruz!
    Posts
    105
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1598-2070-0499-1045
    Have you two wii motes if so try using that one... one might be faulty!

    Beyond Courage Lies Freedom!
    "It takes one man too start a war... and many die ending it!"

    Plz add me I need friends...

  10. #9
    40lb box of rape ROB64's Avatar
    Member #
    40281
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    1,759
    Friends
    46
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0120-6723-8776-4093
    do you have the sensor bar plugged into your wii?

  11. #10
    WiiChat Member FXRS's Avatar
    Member #
    42143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by wombateer
    Have you two wii motes if so try using that one... one might be faulty!
    Faulty!!! OH NO!!

    Only have one!!

    Damn it!!!!

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

can't confirm language on wii

,

cannot confirm language wii

,
cant confirm language wii
,
how to select nintendo wii language
,
how to set up language for wii remote
,
wi language selection
,

wii language selection

,

wii language setup

,

wii setup language

,
wii setup language selection
,
wii setup language selection forum
,

wii setup press a to confirm

Click on a term to search for related topics.