LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member mikey54's Avatar
    Member #
    49290
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Problems already!!

    Hi guys,

    just bought my wii yesterday, set it all up and turned it on, it says press a to continue (works fine), then it says select language and nothing works!! I have resinced the remote about 5 times and nothing, i've tried turning it on and off and still nothing???? anybody know?

  2. #2
    WiiChat Member heymoe99's Avatar
    Member #
    37562
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    378
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    did you connect the sensor bar? ( i did that )

  3. #3
    Junior Member mikey54's Avatar
    Member #
    49290
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    yeah, cos otherwise i wouldnt of got passed through the first screen, but thanks

  4. #4
    the best kid! samXcor3's Avatar
    Member #
    34872
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,457
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    3732-3369-2853-4491
    No, the sensor bar is a little black bar you put on top of your tv or below your tv. It has nothing to do with the "Press A" mechanic. it has to do with moving your cursor around on the screen.
    Strikers FC:025884-970933
    RIP: Hidden in Plain View, Counterfit Pennies, The Early November

    thanks to idjut for the sig!

  5. #5
    Tech Support nxcmp's Avatar
    Member #
    47959
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    254
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Just for the hell of it make sure you press the little Red button by the batteries for the remote and then the Red button behind the little door on the front of the Wii to sync your remote with the console.

    Check my Profile for information on my PC Tech Support services.
    -----------------------------------------------
    Check my Blog for "Program of the Week" every Tuesday. Suggestions welcome, PM me.

  6. #6
    Waluigi's #1 Fan! FRuMMaGe's Avatar
    Member #
    8705
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,966
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2482-6460-3144-9934
    Quote Originally Posted by nxcmp
    Just for the hell of it make sure you press the little Red button by the batteries for the remote and then the Red button behind the little door on the front of the Wii to sync your remote with the console.
    The Wiimote you get with your Wii is already presynced to your Wii console.

    -=Join The Waluigi Fan Club=-

    Spoiler Alert!



    52 Members and still growing!


  7. #7
    WiiChat Member BORED:P's Avatar
    Member #
    49095
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    9
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    7463-4333-0270-3916
    When u resync it are u holding or just tapping each red button at the same time. if u r holding it that clears all synced remotes

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts