LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    The New Guy DarkMantra's Avatar
    Member #
    21480
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    hey i need a hand

    i got a Wii a few days ago after a long search
    so far its ok
    but i want to try get internet on it
    I have a computor with a pretty fast wireless broadband connection in my room
    but i dunno how to get my Wii to connect to the internet
    do i have to buy anything?

  2. #2
    Super Mοderator Fox's Avatar
    WiiChat Moderator
    Member #
    13102
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Net Slum
    Posts
    4,892
    Friends
    20
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2625-5585-1810-7837
    I hooked mine up with a Wireless WiFi adaptor. Read your manual.
    I live by Occam's Razor. Cliffnotes please.
    WiiChat Forum Moderator
    Need help with anything, PM me.
    Gamertag:Fox Feld
    Wii:Fox
    PSNID:Fox121488
    Pokemon gen4: I can swap my SECs to play but... chances are I already imported my pokes to gen 5 and honestly the loss of items is infuriating.
    White 2 FC: 3526 3286 9253



    I don't play your games.
    I play mine.


  3. #3
    WiiChat Member VirtualDreadlock's Avatar
    Member #
    19765
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    63
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    4640-5026-9655-8274
    I picked up a ethernet LAN connector and it works beautifully. plus it has a higher bandwith than wireless.

  4. #4
    Bleach & Heroes fan. Byuakuya's Avatar
    Member #
    13437
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    6,251
    Friends
    8
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Have you tried searching for a signal on your wii?
    You should have picked up your wireless connection.

    The key to immortality is first living a life
    worth remembering. - Bruce Lee


    PSN ID: Byuakuya


  5. #5
    The New Guy DarkMantra's Avatar
    Member #
    21480
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Yeah
    I've gone to the Wii menu and searched for access point and tried most things to connect but it just says cant find access point for wireless
    and to the other guys i spent most my money on the Wii so sadly i dont have enough money for a connector or Wi-Fi
    Vermilion Blood

  6. #6
    Bleach & Heroes fan. Byuakuya's Avatar
    Member #
    13437
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    6,251
    Friends
    8
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkMantra
    Yeah
    I've gone to the Wii menu and searched for access point and tried most things to connect but it just says cant find access point for wireless
    Have you checked that your router is set to channel 1, 6 or 11? It better using these channels.

    The key to immortality is first living a life
    worth remembering. - Bruce Lee


    PSN ID: Byuakuya


  7. #7
    Junior Member lita380's Avatar
    Member #
    21497
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    just read you mannual it will tell you if it doesn't just browse that is what i did and now it is connected to the web so it is all good for me

  8. #8
    The New Guy DarkMantra's Avatar
    Member #
    21480
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I'll Check The Manual Again
    and unless the router comes with the Wii i dunno if i even have one..thx for the replys
    Vermilion Blood

  9. #9
    Noobie...lol Boggalog's Avatar
    Member #
    21394
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    41
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    8801-1511-6507-9339
    i had the same prob that I couldnt find my wirless when I searched for it on the wii. I ended up having to type in all the stuff manually. Just contact your braodband provider and they should be able to tell you all your opptions
    F*CK YOU LITTLE NAPOLEON!!!!!

  10. #10
    WiiChat Member VirtualDreadlock's Avatar
    Member #
    19765
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    63
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    4640-5026-9655-8274
    also make sure in your router settings that it is broadcasting your SSID, otherwise you won't see it. I work for a broadband ISP and most of the time we will not troubleshoot a 3rd party router.

    Here are some helpful numbers:

    Linksys: (800) 326-7114

    D-Link: (877) 453-5465

    Belkin: (800) 223-5546

    NetGear: (888) 638-4327


    Most ISPs run off of a dynamic config (DHCP) and will not accept static IP. As long as you are set DHCP there should not be too much problem, unless of course your modem is having a hard time connecting to the ISP. Thats an issue they are required to fix.
    Last edited by VirtualDreadlock; 04-13-2007 at 07:43 AM.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts