LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    "you'll never walk alone! gizzavii's Avatar
    Member #
    24307
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    109
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    1429-3471-7810-2494
    [QUOTE=FR3344LL]heh,

    i'm actually CompTIA A+, N+ and a MCP (windows xp professional).

    tbh, those qualification count for diddly squat when it comes
    to setting up home networks and games consoles!!

    it's mainly experience that matters....i've set-up quite a few "SOHO"
    networks in my time, but i don't think i'd like to do it full time.[quote]

    Well fair play to you any way for helping loads of people out. Brilliant!!

    [quote] still can't quite get over the fact that we (the baggies) managed to lose
    to a team we comprehensively outplayed. but....it's who sticks the ball into
    the old "onion bag" who wins, and despite us scoring more goals in the league
    than any other team in the 4 divisions (with the exception of ManU) we couldn't
    score when it mattered most. [quote]

    Good luck next year.... playoffs can be the best or worst experience of your life hey.

    Chin up.


    Mario strikers charged thing is... 154721 335104

    Now what do i do??

  2. #22
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by FR3344LL
    ciper, here in the UK virgin media users get two options for broadband:
    1. cable (co-ax) based....the modem supplied "usually" has both USB (shit)
    and ethernet connectivity (good).
    2. if cable is not in your area, then they supply you with broadband over ADSL
    which they then give you a crappy USB modem.
    USB only for DSL? Blech. How about replacing it with your own DSL modem with an ethernet port?

  3. #23
    honesty is my only excuse FR3344LL's Avatar
    Member #
    24200
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    WV8
    Posts
    253
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper
    USB only for DSL? Blech. How about replacing it with your own DSL modem with an ethernet port?
    heh

    what most people do (and now some ISP's are catching on) is that when
    they realise that they want to "share" their new fandago high speed internet
    connection, they go and buy a "combined" ADSL Modem / Router.
    some ISP's are now giving users the option to have a wireless router as
    part of their broadband package...trouble is (take Sky for example) the ISP
    installs it's own firmware onto these routers so that the end user can only
    make simple amendments to the settings.

    the tech savvy will of course throw that shit out of the window and install
    some hacked firmware which gives them complete control over the router, or
    throw the router out of the window and purchase a shiny new netgear, linksys, belkin, d-link or buffalo unit.

    us cable users have it quite easy nowadays...we just switch off the modem,
    connect the wifi router up by ethernet, reboot, configure wifi settings and
    away we go.

    mind you, there was a time (about 2 years ago) whereby cable users had
    problems with registering new equipment which was to be connected to
    the ethernet modem. my ISP (at the time, blueyonder) would need to register
    the devices (NIC / Router) MAC address before it would work. this could take
    upto 24 hours which was a bitch. luckily, a lot of router manufacturers got by
    this by enabling a MAC cloning option within the router config...this would
    simply copy your pc's MAC and fool the cable modem into thinking it was
    still directly connected to your pc.

    these days, all we need to do is power down the modem, connect the new
    device and power back up.
    Ste

  4. #24
    WiiChat Member billcsho's Avatar
    Member #
    24869
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Here in US, we still need to call Comcast (Cable Modem ISP) to activate the modem. So every time I switched a modem, I need to call them and it took a couple minutes. It is not MAC address on my computer/router matter, but the one on the cable modem itself. While for the DSL modem, I can switch any time without problem and they don't care about any MAC address.

  5. #25
    WiiChat Member AZ_Wii_Tard's Avatar
    Member #
    19726
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    358
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5976-8685-8380-4889
    Nintendo Support Help

    -No External Links

  6. #26
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by billcsho
    Here in US, we still need to call Comcast (Cable Modem ISP) to activate the modem
    Upgrading to the latest Docsis spec to get speedboost?

  7. #27
    WiiChat Member billcsho's Avatar
    Member #
    24869
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Now I am with DSL, but I did get speedboost with Cable modem before that. It went up to near 12Mbps on my 6Mbps service in speed test. The problem with cable modem is the fluctuation in transmission rate as the whole neighbourhood share the same line. While DSL gives a more steady bandwidth although the peak rate is lower. Now I am using a 3Mbps aDSL. By the way, I don't see any difference between the 3Mbps DSL and 6/12Mbps cable in PPTV. There was a difference in BT but I don't do that anymore.
    Last edited by billcsho; 06-06-2007 at 04:49 PM.

  8. #28
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I get boosts of about 23mbs but I still prefer ADSL. The up speed on cable modem is shit, give me a 6 down 1.5 up DSL and Id take it any day.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

installing pptv on nintendo wii

,
internet connection help
,
pptv for nintendo wii
,

pptv for wii

,
pptv on nintendo wii
,

pptv on wii

,

pptv wii

,
wii cable connections to coxial cable
,

wii internet connection help

,

wii losing internet connection

,

wii pptv

,

wii pptv internet

Click on a term to search for related topics.