LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hrmmm...

  1. #1
    Junior Member ColonCowboy's Avatar
    Member #
    26397
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Hrmmm...

    Hey all,

    Here's my dilema. I have a DGL-4100 Gamers Lounge gigabit wired router. I also have a D-Link DI-624 wireless router. Now here's what I've done:

    1. DGL-4100 IP is 192.168.69.1
    2. DI-624 IP is 192.168.69.2 and has DHCP disabled.
    3. DI-624 is hooked LAN port to LAN port to the DGL-4100 with a crossover cable.
    4. DGL-4100 router sees DI-624 as a connected client.
    5. Wii sees the SSID, and accepts the WPA key of the DI-624.
    6. Connections settings of Wii are set statically to 192.168.69.3 for an IP, 255.255.255.0 for subnet and 192.168.69.1 (DGL-4100's IP) for gateway (I think the Wii calls it primary router) and 192.168.69.1 as the primary DNS.

    Test connection keeps failing. I've tried a number of different individual settings to no avail.

    I appreciate any ideas that you may have.

    Thanks a ton in advance.

    -CC

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    honesty is my only excuse FR3344LL's Avatar
    Member #
    24200
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    WV8
    Posts
    253
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by ColonCowboy
    Hey all,

    Here's my dilema. I have a DGL-4100 Gamers Lounge gigabit wired router. I also have a D-Link DI-624 wireless router. Now here's what I've done:

    1. DGL-4100 IP is 192.168.69.1
    2. DI-624 IP is 192.168.69.2 and has DHCP disabled.
    3. DI-624 is hooked LAN port to LAN port to the DGL-4100 with a crossover cable.
    4. DGL-4100 router sees DI-624 as a connected client.
    5. Wii sees the SSID, and accepts the WPA key of the DI-624.
    6. Connections settings of Wii are set statically to 192.168.69.3 for an IP, 255.255.255.0 for subnet and 192.168.69.1 (DGL-4100's IP) for gateway (I think the Wii calls it primary router) and 192.168.69.1 as the primary DNS.

    Test connection keeps failing. I've tried a number of different individual settings to no avail.

    I appreciate any ideas that you may have.

    Thanks a ton in advance.

    -CC
    Hi

    i have a very similar situation to you whereby i'm also using "another" router
    as a wireless access point. however, i notice a few of things in your set-up
    which differ to mine.

    your IP address for the wireless access point (DI-624) of 192.168.69.2....
    my linksys WRT54GS has a LAN IP of 192.168.1.1, my Linksys WRT55AG which
    is the WAP, is set to 192.168.2.1. this ensures that the device is on
    the same Subnet (255.255.255.0) but doesn't conflict with any other devices
    on my LAN. you might want to try changing the DI624's IP to 192.168.70.1

    secondly, i connect router LAN to WAP LAN via straight thru' ethernet, not
    crossover as you have.

    and finally, seeing as the DGL4100 is the DHCP server, let it allocate the
    relevant IP, default gateway and DNS values to the Wii automatically
    rather than you giving the Wii manually assigned values.

    hth
    Ste

  4. #3
    WiiChat Member billcsho's Avatar
    Member #
    24869
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    If you set the 2 routers to different subdomain IP address, then terminals connected to different routers may not see each other. There is nothing obviously wrong. I have 4 routers all wirelessly bridge together within the same IP subdomain. All computers connected via different router can see each other but the gateway has to be set at the primary router. Instead of turning off the DHCP on the secondary routers, I left a small non-overlapping window of IP addresses in each that allows me to connect and diagnose in case of networking problem. Did you try connecting a computer to the network in this configuration?

  5. #4
    Junior Member ColonCowboy's Avatar
    Member #
    26397
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hey there,

    I will try this information out tonight and post my results.

    Thanks for the good responses.

    -CC

  6. #5
    Junior Member rickroller44's Avatar
    Member #
    26478
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

  7. #6
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    ColonCowboy: Nothing wrong with what you have posted. My current setup is almost exactly the same except I am using two wireless routers on multiple SSID.
    My guess is that the issue is either the firmware on the DGL-4100 or the ISP itself.

    As a test could you temporarily remove the DGL-4100 and directly connect the DLink? This could potentially narrow the issue down to your ISP.

  8. #7
    WiiChat Member billcsho's Avatar
    Member #
    24869
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by FR3344LL
    secondly, i connect router LAN to WAP LAN via straight thru' ethernet, not crossover as you have.
    Most new network equipment has autosensing that eliminates the need of crossover cable. I also used a straight through CAT5 when I connect a hub to a router.
    I am suspecting he has some IP address conflict. I'll suggest to set the DHCP range from 100-150 and use manual assign IP from 200 and up. Usually I leave the low numbers for routers. I don't like the idea of putting the access point in a different subnet. This would make the diagnosis more difficult.
    Last edited by billcsho; 06-04-2007 at 03:39 PM.

  9. #8
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Autocrossover has to be the shittiest invention for moron end users that I have ever seen in networking. It causes more problems than it solves.
    Are we supposed to enable spanning tree on all ports now that this is common?! Then wait for the every effected vlan to reconverge?! dammit

  10. #9
    Junior Member ColonCowboy's Avatar
    Member #
    26397
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Thanks for all the help folks. The Wii is currently updating.

    I left all my settings the same but ditched the crossover cable, let the wii autodetect and voila.

    Both routers are switch capable so I just figured it's switch to switch so it needs to be crossed, that's a typical setup (at least with enterprise level Cisco switches it is).

    Anyway, thanks for all that responded. Seems a good community I hope to give back to it someday. Cheers.

    -CC

  11. #10
    honesty is my only excuse FR3344LL's Avatar
    Member #
    24200
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    WV8
    Posts
    253
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    glad it's sorted
    Ste

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

+ip conflict wii dhcp
,
+wrt54gs spanning-tree
,
192.168.69.2
,
d-link dgl-4100
,
d-link dgl-4100 wii connection
,
dgl 4100 nintendo wii
,
dgl-4100 multiple subnets
,
ip conflict in dlink di-624
,
setup wii wireless di-624 primary dns
,
wii keeps failing test connections
,

wii spanning tree

,
wrt54gs bridge cisco
Click on a term to search for related topics.