LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Tell us the first set of numbers before the first period of your IP address.

  2. #22
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    It is 66

    Remember i'm looking for a cheap router cause I'm not going to be putting it through much...
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

  3. #23
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Wow. Well I worried mostly over nothing then. Im surprised your machine is exposed directly to the internet!

    Do you know if its PPPoE? Does a program launch when you want to connect?

    Goto control panel and then network connections. Open the View menu and choose "details" then list all the different items shown under the TYPE column (if the name is long just put the first two words)
    Last edited by ciper; 06-26-2007 at 01:51 PM.

  4. #24
    WiiChat Member Bestia's Avatar
    Member #
    28659
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    10
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    whatsagoodname, who is your internet service provider?

  5. #25
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    It is Telus.
    It says for both LAN or High-Speed...
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

  6. #26
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    So nothing that says Miniport?

    When you do an ipconfig in the command window does it only show one adapter?

    If you run "ipconfig /all" do you see a line that says "Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes" ?

  7. #27
    WiiChat Member Bestia's Avatar
    Member #
    28659
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    10
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Telus does not use PPPoE they use a direct IP and MAC

  8. #28
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    So he only needs to clone the mac of his current adapter to the wan port of the router.

    We still need to figure if he has a static or dhcp configured address.

  9. #29
    WiiChat Member Bestia's Avatar
    Member #
    28659
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    10
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Telus provides addresses via DHCP unless he has paid more for a static address

  10. #30
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Yeah I see a line that says DHCP enabled.
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

dhcp enabled wii

,

wii first three octets

,

wii network double nat

Click on a term to search for related topics.