LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    HELP with Routers!

    Before I decide to get a router, how do I attach the router to my my computer network? I hope it is not through the modem as mine has no open ports to connect anything. If it is through that method what would a good alternative be then?

    Thanks!
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

  2. #2
    The Crusher Sillyhat's Avatar
    Member #
    154
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    730
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Your router should come with a CD that walks you through everything. You won't need any extra ports for a router to connect your computer to the internet.

    Currently Own:
    Hardware: Nintendo Wii, 4 Wii Remotes, 2 Nunchucks
    Games: Wii Sports, Wii Play, Super Paper Mario, Mario Party 8, Super Mario Galaxy, Guitar Hero 3


  3. #3
    WiiChat Member aflores3's Avatar
    Member #
    28499
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Sillyhat is correct. you will unplug your computer from your modem, and place the router inline. in other words, computer plugs into router, router plugs into modem... no extra ports needed

    Hacked Wii
    Pretty much have all games.

    I've probably only logged 10 hours total on ALL gaming consoles during my entire life... until I got the Wii.

  4. #4
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Ok, I needed a router for my Wii. So good I should be able to still attach the router to the modem my removing the computer's ethernet link. Also, the type of router to get are the 802.11 b/g's right?
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

  5. #5
    WiiChat Member aflores3's Avatar
    Member #
    28499
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    This is what I have... works like a charm:
    Linksys WRT54G

    to answer your question, yes, you need an 802.11 b/g

    be advised, when you first plug in your router, it should be working out of the box. However, your network will be left wide open for anyone within signal to use... Here is a good tutorial to help get you up and going relatively securely.

    for the record, i am in no way affiliated with either site.

    Hacked Wii
    Pretty much have all games.

    I've probably only logged 10 hours total on ALL gaming consoles during my entire life... until I got the Wii.

  6. #6
    The Kill3r SpawnKiller's Avatar
    Member #
    27091
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    29
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    u need to buy the stuff and if u want it wireless u neen to put it in the back of ur cpu and install the disc and wait till it updates everything,takes awhile lol

  7. #7
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hold up guys. It may not be so simple

    whatsagoodname: Does your modem have more than one network port on it?

  8. #8
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Nope, it only has 3 ports. A power, ethernet, and ADSL... No spare ones...
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

  9. #9
    ciper's Avatar
    Member #
    22965
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Posts
    2,008
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Okay good. I was worried that it was already doing NAT and you would have to put it into bridged mode.

    If you open a command prompt and type Ipconfig what address do you see?

  10. #10
    WiiChat Member whatsagoodname's Avatar
    Member #
    11720
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    59
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    An IP address, Subnet Mask and a Default Gateway... And a Connection Specific DNS Suffix as well...
    Is that good?
    Owner of a Wii! From January 12,07

    I have the Wii Bundle...

    I HAVE BEATEN LOZ_TP!!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

dhcp enabled wii

,

wii first three octets

,

wii network double nat

Click on a term to search for related topics.