LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Status: Idle AtomicB's Avatar
    Member #
    34052
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In my room. Working on project E-vile.
    Posts
    944
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5873-1290-1753-2112

    Help me get my Wii online! Please?

    Okay, I need help. I want to connect my Wii to my router.

    It won't let me.

    I have the channel on 1.
    I have WPA security.
    It's a D-Link router (I think.)

    What's going on. It detects the connection just fine when I search for an access point, but it doesn't connect to it.
    GAME OVER

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    ...:..:..:..:..:.. el-zilcho's Avatar
    Member #
    34441
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    the cellar
    Posts
    608
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2889-0567-4141-1338
    do you have a device pairing button on your router ? If so press it before you try to connect
    ____________________________________
    Spoiler Alert!

  4. #3
    Status: Idle AtomicB's Avatar
    Member #
    34052
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In my room. Working on project E-vile.
    Posts
    944
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5873-1290-1753-2112
    ... I will pretend to know what that is....


    ... No...
    GAME OVER

  5. #4
    WiiChat Member vasco's Avatar
    Member #
    37534
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by AtomicB
    Okay, I need help. I want to connect my Wii to my router.

    It won't let me.

    I have the channel on 1.
    I have WPA security.
    It's a D-Link router (I think.)

    What's going on. It detects the connection just fine when I search for an access point, but it doesn't connect to it.
    I do have a DLink router, and it works ok.
    Are you sure you typed the password ok ?
    I've had the wii connected to a WEP AP and it was the device in my home that worked best, it never failed. When I changed to the DLink some thing. Must be a password problem...

  6. #5
    Status: Idle AtomicB's Avatar
    Member #
    34052
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In my room. Working on project E-vile.
    Posts
    944
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5873-1290-1753-2112
    The password is fine. 8 digits, right? Yeah, I even reset it to make sure it worked. I already tried switching it to WEP, still didn't work.
    GAME OVER

  7. #6
    No.1 Smurf Wii_Smurf's Avatar
    Member #
    6200
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,955
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Change the Channel to 6 or 11
    Mines on 11



    No Longer Have A Wii


  8. #7
    WiiChat Member vasco's Avatar
    Member #
    37534
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Quote Originally Posted by AtomicB
    The password is fine. 8 digits, right? Yeah, I even reset it to make sure it worked. I already tried switching it to WEP, still didn't work.
    Typical WEP keys are 26 or 56 HEXadecimal digits, not only 8. Make sure the router is in SHARED KEY mode and that it's using key index #1.

    WPA with TKIP will provide a much better security level and have been working ok for me.

    Channel 1 may not be the best choice. Try something like 9 or 11.

  9. #8
    Status: Idle AtomicB's Avatar
    Member #
    34052
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In my room. Working on project E-vile.
    Posts
    944
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    5873-1290-1753-2112
    Okay, it's on channel 9. I'm testing it right now.
    (Thanks everyone, by the way.)

    No luck, should I have 'Enable Auto Channel scan' enabled?

    What about the '802.11 Mode' or the 'Channel Width'?
    Last edited by AtomicB; 11-11-2007 at 04:15 PM.
    GAME OVER

  10. #9
    WiiChat Member vasco's Avatar
    Member #
    37534
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    My guess is that auto scan should not be enabled.
    The 802.11 mode should be "g". You can give it a try with "b" (only 11 Mbits).
    If nothing more works try to relocate the router or the wii. The wii have 2 anttenas one horizontal and the other vertical, that helps but can't cope with situations where you have a lot of signal reflextions. A co-worker just told me about a situation he have in it's home. There's a room thare that have a large window, he can't get a good conexion if the window is closed. If he opens the window all works ok.
    So, if your router is near the wii the signal may be to strong and the reflexions are flooding the anttenas.
    Can you get a connections with other wireless device (maybe a laptop) in the same room ?

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

my wii won't let me go on facebook

,

wii detects access point but won't connect

,

wii doesn't let me get online

,

wii won't find my access point

Click on a term to search for related topics.