LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Kloud's Avatar
    Member #
    46879
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Connecting online

    I have been trying everything to get my wii online. I have a wii lan adaptor also. It does not connect wirelessly or wired. I have DSL service with cavilier and a zhone modem (Paradyne 6381). I'm connected to my wireless router a linksys and currently using the wireless connectivity for my laptop. I tried plugging my ethernet from my modem directly to my wii and such and still its a no go. I tried to see if maybe my modem needs to be configured but the ip address for the home page is 76.161.64.129 and nothing comes up. I tried restarting modem unplugging it blah blah blah. Same with router. But i get the same error codes. When its wireless i get error code 52130 and when its wired i get 52121. I tried everything and no luck maybe someone has same problems or maybe its just my isp isnt compatible with the wii. Anyone help me out?

  2. #2
    Got lifeboat? sremick's Avatar
    Member #
    27061
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    1,130
    Friends
    25
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    You should focus on simply connecting the Wii to the Linksys router via the LAN adapter for the Wii. This is the simplest and most straightforward setup, so if you can get that to work then you can move on to wireless.

    I am not surprised that connecting the modem directly to the Wii wouldn't work. Most DSL modems are configured to bridged/passthrough mode where the computer (or router) are expected to handle the PPPoE login.

    You might want to try temporarily disabling your laptop's wireless and try using the laptop on the exact same network cable you're connecting to the Wii. That will tell you if it's the Wii or something with the cable/router.
    Quote Originally Posted by Napalmbrain (Moderator)
    Even if we can somehow keeps this place moderated, eventually the webhosting is going to lapse or something like that, and I doubt i0n's going to be around to fix it. So basically I'm encouraging everyone to migrate over to Link Removed
    Quote Originally Posted by FR. (Moderator)
    i0n just lost interest in this website. And, since no forum can run without an administrator, this forum is basically doomed. Everyone might as well join somewhere else, because if i0n doesn't pay vBulletin, the site will shut down.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Kloud's Avatar
    Member #
    46879
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Its a DSL and when i try connecting PPPoE and it doesnt connect at all its one of those bridge modems or whatever the paradyne 6381 it seems i dont need username and password to be connected online.

  4. #4
    Got lifeboat? sremick's Avatar
    Member #
    27061
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    1,130
    Friends
    25
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Right, if you're using a router (like your Linksys) you would not use PPPoE on your computer. the router or modem is already doing it (most likely the router).

    Regardless, my advice for what to do next stands.
    Quote Originally Posted by Napalmbrain (Moderator)
    Even if we can somehow keeps this place moderated, eventually the webhosting is going to lapse or something like that, and I doubt i0n's going to be around to fix it. So basically I'm encouraging everyone to migrate over to Link Removed
    Quote Originally Posted by FR. (Moderator)
    i0n just lost interest in this website. And, since no forum can run without an administrator, this forum is basically doomed. Everyone might as well join somewhere else, because if i0n doesn't pay vBulletin, the site will shut down.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Kloud's Avatar
    Member #
    46879
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    I tried turning wireless off completely. Still a no go says the error code for me to try restarting my modem or routers and such

  6. #6
    Got lifeboat? sremick's Avatar
    Member #
    27061
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    1,130
    Friends
    25
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    So you get the error with wireless turned off on the laptop and while having the same network cable attached to the laptop that you were originally trying to use with the Wii?

    If the answer is "yes", then the problem is with the router or the cable. Try a different cable in the same port on the router. Or try the same cable in a different port on the router. Your Wii isn't the problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by Napalmbrain (Moderator)
    Even if we can somehow keeps this place moderated, eventually the webhosting is going to lapse or something like that, and I doubt i0n's going to be around to fix it. So basically I'm encouraging everyone to migrate over to Link Removed
    Quote Originally Posted by FR. (Moderator)
    i0n just lost interest in this website. And, since no forum can run without an administrator, this forum is basically doomed. Everyone might as well join somewhere else, because if i0n doesn't pay vBulletin, the site will shut down.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Kloud's Avatar
    Member #
    46879
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Oh i know the wii isnt the problem i downloaded VC at friends house. I tried switching Ethernet ports and cords and still a no go. I think it has to do with my modem or something i cant figure it out. stupid Paradyne modems.

  8. #8
    Got lifeboat? sremick's Avatar
    Member #
    27061
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    1,130
    Friends
    25
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    It's not your modem if your laptop works fine over the wireless link to your Linksys router, since you're using your modem in that scenario.
    Quote Originally Posted by Napalmbrain (Moderator)
    Even if we can somehow keeps this place moderated, eventually the webhosting is going to lapse or something like that, and I doubt i0n's going to be around to fix it. So basically I'm encouraging everyone to migrate over to Link Removed
    Quote Originally Posted by FR. (Moderator)
    i0n just lost interest in this website. And, since no forum can run without an administrator, this forum is basically doomed. Everyone might as well join somewhere else, because if i0n doesn't pay vBulletin, the site will shut down.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

cavalier paradyne 6381
,
cavalier zhone admin password -cciadmin
,
cavalier zhone password
,

cavtel router password

,
wii 52121 error
,

wii error 52121

,

wii error code 52121

,
wii nintendo 6381 paradyne
,
zhone 6218 default password cavalier
,
zhone cavalier router
,
zhone default password cavtel
,
zhone router for wii
Click on a term to search for related topics.