LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
  1. #21
    WiiChat Member JoeTheZombie's Avatar
    Member #
    5278
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    123
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    The 1394 connection is your firewire port. Firewire ports can be used as network adapters, but is very seldom used.

    When you enable ICS, the network adapter connected to the local area network is assigned a static IP address of 192.168.0.1. It sounds like your connection to the Intenet is already using 192.168.0.1 as the gateway, causing a conflict.

    Open up the Network Connections applet in the control panel, find the network adapter that is connected to the Internet, and double-click it. Select the "support" tab and note the IP address for the default gateway. If it is 192.168.0.1, you will need to change the IP address of the router that is serving you the Internet. If you can not change the IP address, then you will need to use a more configurable Internet connection sharing solution such as NAT32.

    The problem is, these software solutions will cost the same as a hardware wireless router, so you may be better off going that route. If you decide to use NAT32, instructions for setup are here.

  2. #22
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hello!

    The ip-address that my computer is given by the router is 192.168.0.4
    I can change that ip easy by logging in to the router.
    I can't by a wireless network router - my internet comes from a router that is inside another building...

    The information that I got in support:

    IP-address: 192.168.0.4
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.0.1

    The IP-address that is the real-one that the router has is'nt alike the one my computer gets.

    Thanks again!

    Greetings Björn

  3. #23
    WiiChat Member JoeTheZombie's Avatar
    Member #
    5278
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    123
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Note the gateway IP address. Listed as 192.168.0.1. That is the IP address of the router that is serving you the Internet. As I stated, you'll have to change this IP address for that router. It will need to be changed to anything other than 192.168.0.1.

    The reason why, is when you setup ICS, your computer needs that address. Your computer and the router serving you the Internet can not both be 192.168.0.1, so the IP address of the router must be changed.
    Last edited by JoeTheZombie; 12-10-2006 at 11:49 AM.

  4. #24
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hello!

    I have changed it to 192.168.0.9 now, and my computer has 192.168.0.4 - the router gives out ip number between 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.8.
    But I get the same ERROR as I did before, does I have to change it so something else, like 192.168.1.1 or does that work?

    Thanks!

    Greetings Björn

  5. #25
    WiiChat Member JoeTheZombie's Avatar
    Member #
    5278
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    123
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Yes, if you can change the IP range for your Internet connection to 192.168.1.x it should eliminate any conflicts and allow for sharing.

  6. #26
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hello!

    Thanks for all the help ou are giving me!!
    I changed the ip on the router now and it worked sharing the internet.
    But: When I search after a network on the Wii it find "me" and when I run the Test - the same old Error appears.
    The settings that the Wii is getting throught the wireless network is automatic. Shall I put in the values myself?
    The guide on microsoft homepage is between two computers and the Wii don't have all those settings...

    I found this site but I can't make it work anyway. http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-arch.asp
    Very very glad if you can solve this!

    Thanks, Greetings!

  7. #27
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Please look at this!

    *
    *
    *

    Thanks!

  8. #28
    WiiChat Member JoeTheZombie's Avatar
    Member #
    5278
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    123
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Since I am currently working, I only skimmed through your screenshots, but at first look everything seems correct.

    Is your wireless media device connecting to the WLAN?

  9. #29
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hello!

    No, the Media Center is turned off.
    The thing is, when the Media Center is connected to the wireless network it's on, and has no red cross. But when the Wii is "connecting" (searching for a acces point) the wireless network don't connect on the computer, it's still a red cross over it.

    Thanks!

    Greetings Björn

  10. #30
    WiiChat Member jvc_man's Avatar
    Member #
    6935
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Hello again!

    Don't mean to "spam" the Forum - but is there someone who might know a solution to the problem, all the facts shoud be here in the Thread now!

    Thanks, Greetings Björn

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. can i use a sprint mobile data card to connect?
    By Sputt in forum Nintendo Wii Online
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2009, 10:30 AM
  2. How do I connect my at&t connect card to the wii?
    By druboy1 in forum Nintendo Wii Online
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 09:08 PM
  3. is a certain SD card needed? i hear it effects wireless
    By iamspanky in forum Nintendo Wii Hardware
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 02:19 PM
  4. Make your own Wireless Sensor Bar!
    By Samster in forum Nintendo Wii Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 12:11 PM
  5. HELP I NEED Answers people
    By reggie_tate2000 in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 06:22 AM

Search tags for this page

confirm the ssid and try again
,
how do i connect my network card
,
how to make nic for wii
,

how to make wii wireless

,
how to use wireless card with wii
,
my wii searches for an access point but brings up code error # 51030
,
please confirm the ssid and try again
,
unable to find access point error code 51030
,
unable to find an access point, please confirm the ssid wii
,

wii wireless card

,

wii wireless network card

,
wii wireless nic
Click on a term to search for related topics.