LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Not Here Shadow*91's Avatar
    Member #
    55593
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Another site.
    Posts
    1,915
    Friends
    38
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000

    some help please

    i've had my PS3 for nearly 3 weeks.

    i've been trying to get online with it but haven't been able to.
    it won't link into the same signal my wii is linked into.
    when i try it says it works but needs an update. when i try to update it says i need internet to update.

    any help?

    P.S. i know the internet signal works because i can use the internet perfectly on my wii. in fact i'm making this through the internet channel.

  2. #2
    Conquistador T3kNi9e's Avatar
    Member #
    39562
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Friends
    2
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Is it just not letting you start the update at all? or is it some kind of error? Because if you are using the PS3 to make this post then the PS3 is obviously it's picking up the same WiFi signal that the Wii uses.

    Try turning off the Media Server Connection in the Network settings. Also go to Settings and Connection Status List and make sure everything is okay. Make sure the connection is Enabled, check the signal strength and make sure it's on wireless.

    I don't know what's wrong with your PS3 but you can atleast start with these things.
    Mod Edit: Image removed. Some users may find it offensive and inappropriate.
    SSBB FC: ????-????-???? (New Wii, so I gotta check)
    Gamertag: T3kNi9e
    Been playing alot of WarCraft III lately, anyone up for game? Just message me, my account is the same as here and GT.

  3. #3
    Not Here Shadow*91's Avatar
    Member #
    55593
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Another site.
    Posts
    1,915
    Friends
    38
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    i'm using internet channel on the wii, not the PS3.

    its getting a 60% signal strength.
    it says the connection works, but it needs an update.
    when i try to update it says i need an internet connection, which its getting a 60% signal from

  4. #4
    Conquistador T3kNi9e's Avatar
    Member #
    39562
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Friends
    2
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Oh, try a wired connection to see if it works

    But if you are getting a signal it sounds like maybe the router is maybe not assigning it a IP? or maybe something is blocking the connection?

    Did you try disabling Media Server Connection?
    Mod Edit: Image removed. Some users may find it offensive and inappropriate.
    SSBB FC: ????-????-???? (New Wii, so I gotta check)
    Gamertag: T3kNi9e
    Been playing alot of WarCraft III lately, anyone up for game? Just message me, my account is the same as here and GT.

  5. #5
    Not Here Shadow*91's Avatar
    Member #
    55593
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Another site.
    Posts
    1,915
    Friends
    38
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    yes. and no luck.
    also this is the signal from my mom's computer. she won't let anyone touch it. shes fine with me linking into the signal but she won't allow a wired connection

  6. #6
    Conquistador T3kNi9e's Avatar
    Member #
    39562
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Friends
    2
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Wow wtf, chances are the problem is with the router and if she won't let you touch it then you might be screwed
    Mod Edit: Image removed. Some users may find it offensive and inappropriate.
    SSBB FC: ????-????-???? (New Wii, so I gotta check)
    Gamertag: T3kNi9e
    Been playing alot of WarCraft III lately, anyone up for game? Just message me, my account is the same as here and GT.

  7. #7
    PS-What? jledesma's Avatar
    Member #
    7566
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    161
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    6520-0310-8610-0194
    In the "Test Connection" option in your PS3, does your PS3 has an IP assigned? Does your router has a password enabled in order to connect?

    The PS3 will show a valid signal indicator from your router whether it's really connected to it or not. Sometimes an incorrect password is the culprit.
    En México ya nos DESPEJAMOS!! <-- Local Joke

  8. #8
    Not Here Shadow*91's Avatar
    Member #
    55593
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Another site.
    Posts
    1,915
    Friends
    38
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    its has the correct IP and everything. it claims the internet works.
    but when i go to update it claims i need internet.

  9. #9
    PS-What? jledesma's Avatar
    Member #
    7566
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    161
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    6520-0310-8610-0194
    Can you connect to de ps store? Can you browse the web? If not then probably the gateway provided by the router or the DNS server is not correct.

    I recommend deleting the connection and then creating it again using the easy configuration.
    Last edited by jledesma; 02-04-2009 at 03:57 PM.
    En México ya nos DESPEJAMOS!! <-- Local Joke

  10. #10
    Not Here Shadow*91's Avatar
    Member #
    55593
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Another site.
    Posts
    1,915
    Friends
    38
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    i've done that but no luck.

    also it says i need to update in order to do that stuff. and its the "update" that keeps screwing up

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts