LoginRegister
Nintendo Wii / Wii U Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    WiiChat Member Mikeo22's Avatar
    Member #
    36671
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    58
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]

    Hey guys I need your help Part 2

    So you may rember me from the last thread about my xbox live problem. So i came up with 2 more solutions and i need you guys to tell me if you think they would work. If i plugged an old PC into my wall then from that pc put an ethernet from the pc to an ethernet hub, then from ethernet hub connected my xbox live ethernet to the hub then xbox live ethernet to my 360 then 360 to my wall, would that give me a wired connection? And my last idea is i need some of you guys to give me links for some cheap modems ect.
    gh3 fc!! 098898956595 add me and then pm me with yer # so i can smash you!!! lol

  2. #2
    UNACCEPTABLE The_Mitch's Avatar
    Member #
    648
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milford Ohio
    Posts
    3,136
    Friends
    8
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    do you mind drawing that out in MS paint or something because i have no idea wtf you are talking about.

    KARPMOD SUCKS
    Moderator @ Wii Chat
    [PM]
    No, I will NOT add you to my friends list.
    [/SIZE]
    Mitch2025 - Stays crunchy, even in milk.


    Thanks DBloke for the sig

    I miss my weighted companion cube

    Spoiler Alert!


  3. #3
    The "Real" Tech Support Clarke's Avatar
    Member #
    36137
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    224
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    4185-4226-9233-5237
    You need to connect it directly to you Xbox 360. If not you need a router, and if you want to use a wireless one then you'll need a wireless adapter for your Xbox 360.

  4. #4
    WiiChat Member Mikeo22's Avatar
    Member #
    36671
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    58
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    ok i already have a wireless router, and thats how i play xbox live at the moment but my pc is down stairs and i want to play upstairs, so i was thinking of taking my old pc and putting it up in my room and then putting my router in my room but then i still need a modem to hook up my pc
    gh3 fc!! 098898956595 add me and then pm me with yer # so i can smash you!!! lol

  5. #5
    Conquistador T3kNi9e's Avatar
    Member #
    39562
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Friends
    2
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    Bring the modem with you? I don't know if you have some wierd huge modem, but my modem is smaller than the router.

  6. #6
    The "Real" Tech Support Clarke's Avatar
    Member #
    36137
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    224
    Friends
    0
    Wii Friend Code: $post[field5]
    4185-4226-9233-5237
    You don't need a computer to use a modem or router.

    Just connect your modem to the router, and then the router to the computer.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts