Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Chkdsk

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by TheCosmicFrog, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. TheCosmicFrog

    TheCosmicFrog WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    2
    I accidentally got CHKDSK to run at the start of windows and rather than waiting hours for the damn thing to stop, I want to stop it now. If I hit the power button, could it corrupt my hard drive?
     
  2. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    Yes it could, I ran system restore once and it took ages so I turned the power off, turned it back on and the image went weird, some major system files deleted etc, i got in so much trouble as it was our family computer, i had to re-install windows :(
    But yeah, anything that involves hard drive checking etc should be left alone, i learnt my lesson.
    lee
     
  3. TheCosmicFrog

    TheCosmicFrog WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    2
    hahaha okay.......... i'm scared now
     
  4. mr_resi

    mr_resi AKA:Skarecrow

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Stuck in the Magical Soda Machine
    Wii Friend Code: 1491-5330-6997-9229
    1491-5330-6997-9229
    It could but not likely, just go for it ;)
     
  5. chach

    chach umm yaa.... anybody here?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    In search of epic lulz
    Wii Friend Code: 1185-8785-0113-8139
    1185-8785-0113-8139
    Im so glad i have a mac.
     
  6. Brawny

    Brawny Anglophobiphile

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,522
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI, USA
    Wii Friend Code: 5385-4035-7079-0395
    5385-4035-7079-0395
    Take a nap....your comp probably needed it anyways, if it's taking this long.
     
  7. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    If you want to disable chkdsk on bootup open the registry to
    Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute
    and delete the line that says "autocheck autochk *"
     
  8. Scream

    Scream President of NO MA'AM

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Coast, CA, USA
    Wii Friend Code: 0169-9501-5816-7969
    0169-9501-5816-7969
    I agree with resi, just cut the power and go for it! How will you ever get anywhere in life if you don't take chances?

    If you cut the power, maybe it will ruin your computer, which leads you to go take a walk outside, which leads you to meeting a very rich movie director who then casts you for the new summer block buster coming out in 2008. Then you start going on late night talk shows, they make little dolls with your face on them, little kids everywhere will be playing with mini yous and the money will be rolling in. All because you took a chance!
     
  9. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    Highly unlikely though but I get whatn you mean, I still would like my PC working though..
     
  10. TheCosmicFrog

    TheCosmicFrog WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    2
    The first time i did this, it took about 5 hours and that was after 4 months. Now its bin 13 months since i bought this and its at 80% of stage 5/5 in 40 mins! so i didnt need to restart after all! yay!!! Thanks LJ and guys
     
  11. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    NP pal :thumbsup: , glad to hear your PC is up and running again :)
    lee
     
  12. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    You sir are a moron. Even with HFS+ journaled volumes you can have the same issue.
     
  13. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    No need to call him a moron for owning a mac..
     
  14. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    I didnt. I called him a moron for not knowing about the Mac he owns.

    My most recent Macs include a G4 Titanium and 1.52GHZ PPC mini. I personally prefer my Dell running 10.4.8 and 10.4.9

    I often get suckered into supporting Macs once they go off the deep end. I know the truth behind the grey error screen with an image of a power button in the background.

    The only difference between the PC and Mac is that the PC lets you see the ugly error message while the mac hides it in logs and instead presents you with a generic catch all message.

    Edit: Windows CHKDSK = MAC FSCK
     
    #14 ciper, Jun 13, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  15. Frogger

    Frogger God Complex

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,757
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Wii Friend Code: 9156-1265-6763-2556
    9156-1265-6763-2556
    Turn it off and see what happens!

    I seriously though I experienced the Y2K Crash today, a really late one xD because all the electrical appliances just shut off except for lightbulbs and stuff like that...
     
  16. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    Oh ok, I wish I had a Mac.
     
  17. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    How new is your PC? I'm sure you could run OSX 10.4.8 on it easily.

    If you want to torture yourself why not try Safari Beta 3 for windows?
     
  18. mr_resi

    mr_resi AKA:Skarecrow

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Stuck in the Magical Soda Machine
    Wii Friend Code: 1491-5330-6997-9229
    1491-5330-6997-9229
    Well now that the problems solved... IBTL
     
  19. adf3424sdff

    adf3424sdff Guest

    My PC is nearly 2 years old and the funny thing is that I downloaded safari beta 3 the other day and I love it!
    Lee
     
  20. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    What chipset does it use? You can run CPUZ to find out. If its a common chipset and supports at least SSE2 you should be good. If you really want to run OSX I could point you in the right direction.

    I wouldn't waste time creating the image under VMWare like most do. Its better just to create some extra space on your current drive and do a direct native install. 12gbs is plenty for the OS/Swap/Applications.
     

Share This Page