Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Connect24 Help

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by RidgeDallas, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. RidgeDallas

    RidgeDallas WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got my wii a week ago, well worth the purchase. My question is, I have a wireless router and I have been trying to hook Coonect24 with not much luck. I have updated my wii, I test connect and it works, but when I try to set up the user agreement for Connect24 it tells me it couldnt connect and give me an error (something like 220...). I tried to do a mnaul connect with not much luck. Anyone have any ideas what I can do or what I am doing wrong? Much appreciated...Thanks...
     
  2. MetroidZ

    MetroidZ Only took 4 years to get1

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,587
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London, England Rank: i-wii-sistable
    Wii Friend Code: 1000-0000-0000-0000
    1000-0000-0000-0000
    does your router have security?
     
  3. RidgeDallas

    RidgeDallas WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No security, I have my tivo hooked wireless and it wasnet working secured...
     
  4. MetroidZ

    MetroidZ Only took 4 years to get1

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,587
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London, England Rank: i-wii-sistable
    Wii Friend Code: 1000-0000-0000-0000
    1000-0000-0000-0000
  5. RidgeDallas

    RidgeDallas WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TiVo = Digital Video Recorder, thats also hooked up wireless for updates, I have my 360 Wired...
     
  6. George

    George Wii 4 teh Wiin

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    over there
    Wii Friend Code: 4877-3286-3608-7887
    4877-3286-3608-7887
    I had a similar problem with DS wifi, it seemed like there was nothin wrong with it at all and it just kept on sayin "error code" or something, i think you either need to type everything in manually like the IP and WEP key, or just keep trying untill it works, thats what i did with ds anywhay, dunno if they work the same tho.
     
  7. RidgeDallas

    RidgeDallas WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried a bunch of time all sorts of different things, i think i may just get the LAN Adapter and wire it
     

Share This Page