Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

DS won't work on my router whats wrong?

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by JLU51396, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. JLU51396

    JLU51396 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    I try to connect my DS to the online wifi section of my games and when I search for an access point it finds my wireless router and it has a good signal but when I test the connection the signal dissappears and it says connection failed, whats wrong and if my DS isn't working does that mean my Wii won't work?
     
  2. captainff

    captainff slightly amused

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    21
    Wii Friend Code: 5537-0855-7535-2075
    5537-0855-7535-2075
    Things to check.......

    You have the correct passkey

    Your router is on WEP security, not WPA or WPA2.






     
  3. JLU51396

    JLU51396 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm not sure what a passkey is, and yes my router is on WEP security, but does it matter if my router is set on G-only or does it have to be set on Mixed?
     
  4. captainff

    captainff slightly amused

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    21
    Wii Friend Code: 5537-0855-7535-2075
    5537-0855-7535-2075
    Your pc is attatched to the same router? The passkey(encryption key) is the same one needed for your pc to access the service, unless your security is switched off (bad idea)....... You will need to manually enter this on your DS.

    Mixed or g only? Mine is g only although many people find that only mixed works for them.

    If you look here there is some help from nintendo for connecting your DS..... Hope that I got the country right!
     
  5. JLU51396

    JLU51396 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    I already tried Nintendo.com and it didn't really help much, How would i change my router from G only to mixed? If my DS doesn't work does that mean the Wii won't work either?
     
  6. Umbrous

    Umbrous Midnight Toker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA, Midwest
    So you said you are scanning for an access point? If it is Your router you can reset it or set it up by going to your local host and logging in to the router to set it up. If it isn't even your router the router most likely is setup to block outside traffic. It can use more than just WEP/WPA there is the trusty MAC address filtering which will prevent access to the router on a hardware level. A "Media Access Code" is a hardware level code assigned to identify the object to services, such as a router and other computers. There are also manual ways, such as only having the WiFi on when it is to be used, instead of all the time.

    So, if you were to connect to your neighbors router I would get buddy buddy with them and ask nicely. Of course you have to find who has the said router in the first place.

    But if it is your router (which it seems unlikely that it is) than you should already know how to access it and change the settings, unless someone else in your family bought it and set it up. If so, tell us the name of the brand of the router and we can help more.
     
  7. Hybrid

    Hybrid :chuckle:

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    19
    check if it has a password if so then you have to put in the password!
     
  8. JLU51396

    JLU51396 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah my dad set it up and made it where you have to put in a WEP password thing and he forgot the password so is there anyway I could change it if that is the problem? It's a Linksys Wireless-G broadband 2.4 GHz 802.11.g version 6 router, model number: WRT54G
     
  9. Umbrous

    Umbrous Midnight Toker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA, Midwest
    Yes, there should be a pin hole on the back of the router, or where ever, that you can hold for at least 10 seconds and return the router to its factory defaults.

    Than you can login again with the default login name and password and set it back up.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ds won't work with router

,
what's the ds on a router