Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Gamecube Wavebird controlers..Anything better?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Hardware' started by zekmoe, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. zekmoe

    zekmoe WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to buy some new Wavebird controlers for my GC, and hopefully for my upcoming Wii. My friends and I are Soul Caliber nuts, so when the Wii gets here, I intend on using the GC controlers for that game. They'll work with the wii, right? And are there better ones? THese have worked great for many years but are worn out.
    Thanks
     
    #1 zekmoe, Dec 5, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2006
  2. bobby1211

    bobby1211 R.I.P. Digii

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Magical Land Of Cubicles
    Wii Friend Code: 6278-1240-3243-3822
    6278-1240-3243-3822
    The Wavebird will work with the Wii (just as any other gamecube controller) for Gamecube games and some Virtual council games.

    IIRC the Wavebird does not have rumble. This is a downside to most and would rather get an aftermarket wireless GC controller with rumble.

    -Bobby
     
  3. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    the wavebird will work with the Wii. the best part about it is they are fully supported by the Wii so you dont even need to plug in the recievers. they are built into the Wii itself!
     
  4. bobby1211

    bobby1211 R.I.P. Digii

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Magical Land Of Cubicles
    Wii Friend Code: 6278-1240-3243-3822
    6278-1240-3243-3822
    O Rry? Source please?

    Thanks,

    -Bobby
     
  5. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    i would love to but my internet is acting up and will only let me view Wiichat.com and my homepage

    EDIT: i searched these forums and found a link to the article. not sure if it works because, as i said, my net is acting up and i can only visit WiiChat and my homepage. anyways here it is:
    http://www.nintendojo.com/infocus/view_item.php?1159465412
     
  6. bobby1211

    bobby1211 R.I.P. Digii

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Magical Land Of Cubicles
    Wii Friend Code: 6278-1240-3243-3822
    6278-1240-3243-3822
    Thanks Mitch,

    -Bobby
     
  7. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    wtf. where did i hear about the internal support for them then? i guess i ust miss read it lol

    EDIT: damn this is annoying. i reset my router, reboot my PC, unplug all plugs, and STILL i cant view most websites. now im limited to my email, Xbox-Scene.com and Wiichat.com

    ARG!
     
  8. Vin'Omen

    Vin'Omen WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Wii Friend Code: 3853-3041-4555-1232
    3853-3041-4555-1232
    change your DNS manually.
     
  9. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    change it to what?
     
  10. bobby1211

    bobby1211 R.I.P. Digii

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Magical Land Of Cubicles
    Wii Friend Code: 6278-1240-3243-3822
    6278-1240-3243-3822
    4.2.2.2

    4.2.2.3

    I believe those are Verizons DNS.... they are working DNS servers and easy to remember.

    -Bobby
     
    #10 bobby1211, Dec 5, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2006
  11. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    ok. well im very computer savy but not when it comes to network configurating. in my router, it only gives me the option to change my DNS name (its set to myhome.westell.com) but not the DNS address. do i change it in my router or in my computers IP settings?

    EDIT: nevermind. i got it. thanks. as soon as i hit apply in my IP settings, AIM logged on and all the websites loaded up lol
     
  12. bobby1211

    bobby1211 R.I.P. Digii

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Magical Land Of Cubicles
    Wii Friend Code: 6278-1240-3243-3822
    6278-1240-3243-3822
    Changing it in your computer will work. But wont help other computers on your network. Its a good first step in troubleshooting though. If you are familiar with setting the DNS on your computer, do that first. Then you can use the internet (assuming it works) to find out how to input them into your router.

    -Bobby
     
  13. Vin'Omen

    Vin'Omen WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Wii Friend Code: 3853-3041-4555-1232
    3853-3041-4555-1232
    Try These Below:

    Open DNS
    * 208.67.222.222
    * 208.67.220.220

    and if you have a router change them there. use the link below for direcitons on specific routers.

    http://www.opendns.com/start/
     
  14. The_Mitch

    The_Mitch UNACCEPTABLE

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Milford Ohio
    Wii Friend Code: 2025-2025-2025-2025
    2025-2025-2025-2025
    ok when i do that, it says "this value is read only when DHCP Client is Enabled" so i guess i cant change it in my router :(

    EDIT: nvm. i found out how to turn DHCP off and i kept everything the same except my DNS and now its working just fine. thanks for the help!

    also sorry for the thread hijack lol
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

aftermarket rumble controllers for gamecube any good? forum

,

why is my wavebird worn out