Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Guitar Hero 3 Question/Problem

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Gaming' started by brdwyer, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. brdwyer

    brdwyer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed two things while playing Guitar Hero 3, and don't know if it's the game or my controllers.

    1) When the Wiimote is plugged into the guitar, and I need to press the '+' button (for adding a new band, etc.), the '+' button won't take. The only way I can press it successfully is if I unplug the Wiimote first.

    2) While in co-op mode, I can't get the second Wiimote to enable. I'll press the '1' and '2' buttons at the same time, and the lights on the Wiimote will flash for several seconds, but that's it. I know it's not a battery problem, so how do I get the game to recognize the second Wiimote? I had similar problems with Madden '08, but was able to enable the second Wiimote in the Wii menu screens before going into the game. For GH 3, I don't have that option.

    Has anybody had similar issues or know how to resolve them? Thanks!
     
  2. Budo

    Budo Raging Clue

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Canadia
    1. Are you trying to press the big, '+' button on the guitar? or are you trying to press the, '+' button on the Wiimote? The big one on the guitar should work, and if it doesn't, I can almost guarantee you the button is broken in someway.
    2. Use the Red Button link method to permanently sync your Wiimotes to your console, instead of the quick way. If you do this, you shouldn't have this problem with other games in the future... that's the theory anyway.
     
  3. brdwyer

    brdwyer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Budo. What is the Red Button Link method to sync the Wiimotes? I'm not familar with that.
     
  4. Skippy

    Skippy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    18
    The 1+2 button system is only for a temporary sync (like when taking your remote to someone elses's house). The permanent sync method is here:
    http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/systems/wii/en_na/ts/wiiremote.jsp#new
    (and in your manual)
     
  5. rocknroll4eva

    rocknroll4eva WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wii Friend Code: 6326-5849-8725-8414
    6326-5849-8725-8414
    1) thats why the - button is on the guitar

    2) i dont know, never played co op
     
  6. Samster

    Samster Slave to the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, England
    Have you noticed that you've only got MONO sound yet?

    Terrible - despite the box stating "Dolby ProLogic II" - it's impossible to achieve even stereo output from GH3 on Wii, let alone any surround sound.

    Someone screwed up royally. It's a music game, yet the sound is all in mono on the Wii version!

    http://www.guitarhero.com/forums/8/forum_topics/1258?page=1
     
  7. Jay588

    Jay588 ?

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    NYC
    this has nothing to do with this thread, but you have a point. how is it for 360 and ps3 though? do you know?
     
  8. brdwyer

    brdwyer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering my questions. Both remotes are working now!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

guitar hero red button not working

,

wii guitar sync problem for guitar hero

,

wiimote guitar hero problems