Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Help for LAN internet connection

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by Jase22, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. Jase22

    Jase22 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, this is my first post so please be gentle!

    I recently treat myself to a Wii and wanted to get involved online, so got myself a Wii LAN adaptor (the pucker Nintendo job) however I cannot get my Wii to connect to the Internet.

    I currently have Broadband (Virgin media) internet at home, which is wired to a modem and then the ethernet cable runs straight to my computer for normal internet use. I took the cable from my computer, and plugged it into the Wii LAN adaptor plugged into my Wii but I keep getting an error message when it tries to test the connection. I reckon to have tried both automatic detection of settings and putting them in myself, although I could have done it wrong as I'm not that technically minded.

    I hope someone can help.
     
  2. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    is it cable internet or DSL internet?
     
  3. Jase22

    Jase22 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's a cable modem type, but I'm not sure. How might I tell? (I don't know what DSL is to be honest)
     
  4. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    DSL uses your telephone line
    Cable uses your cable tv line

    Cable looks for the MAC address that is on your computer
    you will need to buy a router.
    most will help you set that up with the software that comes with it
     
  5. Jase22

    Jase22 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deffinitely cable then, cheers. You've lost me with talk of MAC addresses though, but if I get a router it'll work is that right?
     
  6. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    correct!
    after you plug everything in (by following the instructions), you have to setup the router. it will come with software to help you.

    make sure you "clone your mac address" (it'll be an option)

    if you need help, stop back here. we'll help
    remember there are manuals on the manufacturers websites.

    there's a sticky that have routers that work here on wiichat.
    http://www.wiichat.com/nintendo-wii-online/8266-routers.html
    search around and good luck!
     
  7. Foxy

    Foxy Super Ninjarator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,689
    Likes Received:
    105
    Wii Friend Code: 3881-9484-9041-5848
    3881-9484-9041-5848
    Most routers work however there's a few that are Nintendo confirmed and a small known amount that don't work.

    As said above, it's best to get a Nintendo confirmed router.
     
  8. chillydog

    chillydog Wii Master

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wii Friend Code: 6770-3535-9119-3099
    6770-3535-9119-3099
    ok first of all not to be brash or anything, but when i talked to the nintendo support.. they said if your connecting directly from modem to LAN adaptor, then you do not need a router. which you said you did, i have the same problem.. either the nintendo support was wrong and heymoe99 you are right, or you have another problem jase22.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
50132 what code is thst on wii
,

50132 error wii

,

error 50132 wii

,
foutmelding 50132 wii
,
nintendo error code 50132
,

wii error 50132

,

wii error code 50132

,
wii errors 50132