Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Help setting up wii

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Hardware' started by sloaneelle, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. sloaneelle

    sloaneelle WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am computer literate, but seem to be totally inept when it comes up to setting up the wii. Here is my equipment other than the wii of course:
    brand new Sony 46 Bravia lcd and Sony dvd (which is probably irrelevant to this question), and an old Dish DVR, and remotes for all of the above. I have tried to standardize them all on the Dish remote, but at this point willing to try anything. Have assembled Wii per directions; have plugged in the 3 plugs into the equivalent color inputs on the TV. Have turned on everything. It is as if the Wii doesn't exist. I have tried the Aux; I have tried the TV/vido buttons on remotes. Nothing seems to recognize it. What am I missing?:mad2:
     
  2. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    where did you plug the Wii into? tv? dvd player? dvr?

    whichever one you plugged it into, you have to find it in the aux/input. all inputs are labeled (a/v in 1, av in 2, av in front, ect...)

    if you plugged it into the dvd player or the dvr, then it has to be on in order to work. the aux on that device must be selected properly also.

    I.E. if plugged into dvd player
    tv must be set for the dvd player input
    the dvd player must be set for the aux input
     
  3. sloaneelle

    sloaneelle WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I plugged it in to the TV itself.
     
  4. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    push the input button on your remote, or on the tv itself
     
  5. sloaneelle

    sloaneelle WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have clicked on the input. I've also tried all the other input buttons on all the remotes. I've even tried clicking them several times since one group of suggestions recommending clicking it until it accessed the correct input device. However, nothing changes.
     
  6. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    is the Wii on? i've plugged mine into the front input on an LG plasma before and the front was never an option until something was plugged into it.

    did it work on any other tv's?
     
  7. sloaneelle

    sloaneelle WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's on. Everything is on.
     
  8. sloaneelle

    sloaneelle WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We only have 1 TV (but do have 4 computers so go figure) so don't have any others to try it on. May take it to a friend's house and try it there.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to set up a wii on a lg tv

,
how to set up a wii on lg tv
,
how to set up wii on a lg tv
,
how to set up wii on lg
,

how to set up wii on lg tv

,
how to set up wii on sony bravia
,
setting up wii on lg tv
,
setting up wii to lg tv
,
setting up wii with lg tv
,
sony bravia wii setup