Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

I am thing about getting a Xbox 360 Elite

Discussion in 'Xbox Consoles' started by SatAM Guy, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I get the one with the Falcon 65 nm chipset instead, will that lower my chants of getting a RROD?
     
  2. Mr.Ducati

    Mr.Ducati WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ..

    Yes it will.
     
  3. RivalDestiny

    RivalDestiny WiiChat Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Michigan
    Wii Friend Code: 0409-5781-9484-0073
    0409-5781-9484-0073
    Compared to the Zephyr models, it should lower, most definitely.

    I actually have a Falcon model and it has been working flawlessly as of late.
     
  4. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    When did Microsoft start making the Xbox 360 with the jasper chip?
     
  5. RivalDestiny

    RivalDestiny WiiChat Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Michigan
    Wii Friend Code: 0409-5781-9484-0073
    0409-5781-9484-0073
    July of 08' I believe. From what I've heard, the new Elite models do not contain a Jasper chip. You might want to google the differences between the 3 types (zephyr, falcon, and jasper), so you can tell which type of version you are going to buying when at the store.
     
  6. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a site that says the jasper chip is only available on the arcade models.
     
  7. RivalDestiny

    RivalDestiny WiiChat Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Michigan
    Wii Friend Code: 0409-5781-9484-0073
    0409-5781-9484-0073
    That was the case for a while when the Jasper chip were just made. The Falcons were still being left over in stores on the Pro/Elite models after a Jasper model came out. If you go to a store, you'll be able to tell the difference between the models if you look at the manufacture date and the amount of power the console outputs.

    If you're not as picky with Jasper chips, Falcons will run just fine. I bought mine about 2 months ago with a Falcon, and it's been working flawlessly so far.
     
  8. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the Xbox 360 arcade today, it has

    256 MB memory
    12v 12,1A,5v,1A Mad in China

    I can't tell the number of W but is saids
    Input: AC 100V 50-60Hz 4.7A
    Output: DC 12V 14.2A 5Vsb 1A
     
  9. manufan15

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    USA
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    You were thinking about getting the Elite and then got the Arcade?

    Why would you get the arcade in the first place?
     
  10. Roast

    Roast WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cost, not everyone sees the extras as being worth it.

    What Lot Number is it Satam? If it's above 170 it should be at least a Falcon.
     
  11. manufan15

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    USA
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Yeah I suppose... it just seemed like an extreme trasition in thought.
     
  12. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is the Lot Number located?

    With the Arcade, can I upgrade to the Elite status?

    If not I will take it back in get the Elite in September.
     
  13. Wiinus

    Wiinus WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope theres no slot for a hard drive on top
     
  14. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about that thing on top that you can take off?

    Can't I just put a hard drive on that?
     
  15. Roast

    Roast WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Lot Number is located above the bar code and I think I might have gotten the Lot Number wrong, it has to be over 750, not 170.

    You can put another HDD in the top of an Arcade, the only disadvantage of getting an Arcade over a Pro or Elite, is that you need to buy a HDD separately and you don't get some of the extras with the console. (Headphones, Ethernet Cable etc.)
     
  16. SatAM Guy

    SatAM Guy WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took back my Arcade today, whent to Meijer and there saving an Elite for me intell 10pm

    Is this the info for the Jasper?

    1. Check the wattage information, it should be below 175w.
    2. Check the manufacture date. Jaspers should be manufactured during August 2008 or later.
    3. new 360s have 12.1 voltage
     
  17. martin09

    martin09 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    england
    Wii Friend Code: 3069-0210-1484-4758
    3069-0210-1484-4758
    i got an elite i think there awsome. alot more memory and you can play in HD whici is cool
     
  18. snurtle112

    snurtle112 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a elite die on me about 5 months ago. It was purchased a couple months after the elites were out. Good luck hope it doesn't die.
     
  19. DiZ

    DiZ WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude you spelled thinking wrong.
     
  20. strommsarnac

    strommsarnac WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, Central Ohio
    My Elite also RRoD'd on me. Got mine late July when they came out. MS swapped it out for a refurb under the 3-year program. This one is NOISY as all get out. My original was very quiet. Ticks me off.

    My son has one of the Pros (his also RRoD'd and was exchanged by MS). He's always complaining about a lack of space. I'm glad I have the 120GB HDD. I'm down to about 50GB free. Don't do movies though, just load the games to the HDD so they run much faster.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
when did microsoft start making the xbox with the jasper
,

xbox 360 arcade jasper 100-240v 50-60hz

,
xbox 360 arcade manufactured date is 3/28/08.