Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Impossilbe for me to Connect with Linksys router

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by RyanSmall, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok apparenlty i CANNOT get on the internet through the wii with my wireless router. I have a Linksys BEFW11S4 router and ive seen many many people with linksys routers who have had a lot of troulbe. very few of them got past the problem though and ive tryed ALL the solutions of those peple who have got past it. and MANY MANY more.
    ive been chganging every setting i could fins on my wireless setup page found at http://192.168.1.1 but i keep getting the same error code: 52130, along with other slight variations of this code. can anyone give me a few solutions that i probly havent try? (i cant even list of the things i HAVE tryed, so sorry) and dont even suggest changing the channel of my router cause ive been through pretty much all of them including 1 and 11.
    Thank you
     
  2. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    Changing to channel one worked for me. Do you have access to a different router at a friends house, ect. You could try on a different router to see if it could be your Wii.
     
  3. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    no not that i can think of.
    but i thnk i almost have the problem fixed. i tryed connecting it manually by putting all the ip and subnet mask stuff in manually and i use the same ip as my computer and it says that its already in use. so that seems like a step forward. is there a way i can create of find an ip to put in my wii?
     
  4. Sytek

    Sytek Big N Fanboy Since 1990

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you disable your routers firewall it works, I had the same problem.

    Same model linksys too, if you need help disabling your routers firewall, I can take a screenshot for you.
     
  5. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes that would be great. im runngin out of options here
    thanks
     
  6. Sytek

    Sytek Big N Fanboy Since 1990

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    sigh* apparently there is no firewall on mine. i dont have the option you have. any other siggestions?
     
  8. Sytek

    Sytek Big N Fanboy Since 1990

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    print screen your router page for me, I'm sure every linksys model has one your setup is just diffrent, if i can see a screenshot maybe I can figure out where it is..
     
  9. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    ha.. sorry how do i post a picture? ill get back to you in a few hours with it
     
  10. Sytek

    Sytek Big N Fanboy Since 1990

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok one open your router then hit the Print screen button (prnt scrn) on keyboard mine says in full "Print Screen" it should be above inser to the left of scroll lock and to the right of F12

    then open something like Paint (assuming you don't own photoshop or whatever) and past it expand its size to fit the screenshot, export it as jpg.


    then make a new post here manage attatchments, hit browse find the pic on your pc click ok upload, close that box and submit your reply ! :D
     
  11. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. PuNkMaN

    PuNkMaN WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Billings, MT
    have the channel at either 1 or 11 (that's what the recording told me when i called nintendo) i have a linksys and i have no problem and the router and the wii is on separate floors
     
  13. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont even talk to me about changing the channel. i been through that and so much more things that works for everyone else and it wont work. thank you though
     
  14. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    Well if your not worried about other people using your internet connection you can disable "block anonymous internet requests" and see if that changes anything. Thats how mine is set up because I like to be able to connect new things to it without having to set a whole bunch of **** up. I live in an old house that has thick lead walls that the signal couldn't get out of anyway so unless someone is living in my house (I better check under my bed for Michael Jackson) then I don't think anyone is going to steal my internet. My neighbors don't do much with computers so I don't think they would even know how anyway.
     
  15. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    -Deleted Posted Twice-​
     
    #15 paintba||er, Feb 18, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2007
  16. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    ha. ya ive tryed that too. i think its been off the whole time ive been trying everything else. hey lets make this a competition and see who can solve my problem first. not that thats possible...
     
  17. PuNkMaN

    PuNkMaN WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Billings, MT
    call 1-800-255-3700
     
  18. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess ill try that soon. just hope they can speak english
     
  19. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sytek if you have msn messenger id like to talk to you on that. plz
     
  20. RyanSmall

    RyanSmall WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    i called nintendo and the guy said its probaly the router that my internet goes into before my wireless router thats the problem. apparnelty the fact that i have to sign in to connect to the internet is what screws up the wii. it doesnt have a way of using this sign in info so its incompatible. is there a way i can directly connect my internet to the wireless router or something?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
82bd0117
,
connect linksys router to wii
,
connect wii to linksys wireless router
,

connecting wii to linksys router

,
error 82bd0117
,
linksys e2000 error code 82bd0117
,
linksys ea2700 52130
,
linksys ea6300 connecting to wii wireless
,
linksys error code 82bd0117
,
wii linksys router