Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Lost range with me Wimotes after update....??

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Hardware' started by octoberrid, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. octoberrid

    octoberrid WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone. I just recently purchased godzilla(which by the way is very cool), medal of honor2, and mario galaxy. I tried all games with galaxy being the last. After inserting the mario galaxy disc the Wii started an update which was kinda quick. immediately after that update I tried playing the game and have noticed I've lost about 10 feet of range with my wiimotes.
    Prior range was 20 feet or more and now its like 7 feet or so.. I use the sensor on top a 50 inch and have tried the batteries moving the sensor, using different games.....nothing works and I'm very frustrated. ANyone have this happen?


    Mike
     
  2. daviduk200

    daviduk200 The XBOX 360 Guy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Scotland
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    hay come to think about it, i used to be able to hear the remote sounds, and enter home menue and come out of it, from bottom floor of my house even when wii was top floor, but i did it the other day i couldnt hear it and the menue popped up stille but, the sound and other functions (vibrate a pointer) dont work anymore, and yeah i updated mario agalxy a while ago but not treid it since.


    P.S i have wireless sensor bar above every TV in my house, and use Living room as Wii hub and transmit the signal Via cables, and can access wii channel throughout house, so not im not craxy trying to play in a different room lol. so i can play in my living room against my little bro in mt bedroom
     
  3. octoberrid

    octoberrid WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,cool thought I was going nuts,..

    your set up sounds crazy, howd you get all those sensors linked?
     
  4. daviduk200

    daviduk200 The XBOX 360 Guy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Scotland
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    you dont need to link em, they are wireless and, the wire going from the One you get with it, is only to supply the sensor bar with power nothin else,

    the sensor bar tells the wii remote where its pointing, then the wii remote tells the wii, not the other way around,

    there is actually a few awsome vids on youtube, of some home made ones
     
  5. wiimankris

    wiimankris WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't gotta link them lol they actually have nothing to do with getting hooked up to your wii except for a power supply, in other words you can use candles, or any other source of LED lights instead of a sensor bar
     
  6. daviduk200

    daviduk200 The XBOX 360 Guy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Scotland
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Really Candles work?
     
  7. largedarry

    largedarry Waiting For Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Wii Friend Code: 8861-8821-7046-6197
    8861-8821-7046-6197
    I've heard that candles placed at the outer corners of you TV work better than the actual sensor bar.
     
  8. arogeek

    arogeek Got Wii???

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    IDK, possibly Wiiville.
    really candles why????/
     
  9. rukus

    rukus WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    4
    wide spectrums of light
     
  10. doctorecs

    doctorecs Do a barrel roll.Do it!Do

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is the problem with the wii.There is always some problem with it.Its fun but im sick of finding things anoying about it.
     
  11. largedarry

    largedarry Waiting For Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Wii Friend Code: 8861-8821-7046-6197
    8861-8821-7046-6197
    What kind of problems are you referring too?

    I have noticed some games will give me that range warning when others will not. For example, with Rayman's Raving Rabbits, I would get the out of range warning when I was more than ~1 meter from the screen, but I could be closer to 2 meters when playing Scarface (I've even used the remote close to 3 meters away in the Wii menu). I think there is something programmed into the games that will give you these warnings.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

wii sensor lost range