Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

not able to host a game?

Discussion in 'GoldenEye 007' started by ac600cer, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. ac600cer

    ac600cer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    max,nd
    hi, I have been playing g,e on my wii,for 9 months now,im a leval 47.
    when i first started playing,I could host games,no problems at all. than about 3 months into my playing,our city got flooded,and we lost our house.so I could not play for a month and a half.
    when i got my stuff into my new house,and started playing again,I was not able to host a game.and am still not able to host a game.anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. 123to

    123to Shiny hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pallet town
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Be more demending, and a mouth and a half after we moved out of our old house it flooded.
     
  3. ac600cer

    ac600cer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    max,nd
    what are you talking about? how do you be more demanding?
     
  4. trollface

    trollface WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    co
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Same ISP? Same bandwidth? Need more info. Also why cant you host?
     
  5. ac600cer

    ac600cer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    max,nd
    why would a diff isp provider make a diff? the rest of the game works fine.
    I have dsl,not dial up.
    you know when you go into a room,and it says searching for games,and within a min or so,it puts you as a host of that game.well I can stay searching for a game until someone else gets to be a host.I never get the chance to host,like when i first started playing.
     
  6. trollface

    trollface WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    co
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    ISP is your internet service provider -or- the company that provides your internet. The reason I ask is because you didnt provide enough info. If your connection is poor, you cant host OK well you can host but it sucks to be you... Also you mentioned that you moved which entails a new ISP which may not be as good as your old ISP.

    Try setting region on or play a game which nobody plays - Classic Conflict. This will up the chance of you starting as host. Or you can just keep quitting and retrying.

    Why do you want to host?
     
  7. 123to

    123to Shiny hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pallet town
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    Being more demanding is say your starting the group or your not playing, duh.
     
  8. CMSAFGreg

    CMSAFGreg WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    WTF are you talking about? You can't chat in Goldeneye.
     
    #8 CMSAFGreg, Nov 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
goldeneye how to host a game
,

goldeneye wii why am i never the host

,

how do you host a conflict in goldeneye 007

,

how to host a game in goldeneye 007 wii

,
how to host goldeneye wii
,
i can never host a match on goldeneye
,
i can never host in goldeneye 007 wii
,
i wont to host a game on my wii
,
wii not able to join anyone