Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Photoshop Help Please :)

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by King Wiired, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. King Wiired

    King Wiired HITLER ME JEZ

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom Status : Stunnin'
    Wii Friend Code: 8756-4872-6334-8478
    8756-4872-6334-8478
    Well basically I'll explain it with this Screenshot :
    help.jpg
    Each time I draw a line, it comes up as 'Shape 1' 'Shape 2' etc.. whereas it used to just go into the one normal layer (for example, with that, the lines would have originally gone onto 'Layer 1'.
    How can I put it back to normal, so instead of coming up with Shape layers, it can go into a normal layer?
    Thanks and goodnight :)
     
  2. asdfnick

    asdfnick asdfnick

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    FL
    Wii Friend Code: 5880-1161-5752-5548
    5880-1161-5752-5548
    are you just trying to create a layer, or draw on the layer?
     
  3. King Wiired

    King Wiired HITLER ME JEZ

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom Status : Stunnin'
    Wii Friend Code: 8756-4872-6334-8478
    8756-4872-6334-8478
    Draw on the layer :)
    Edit : fixed it :) sorry. Close thread :D
     
    #3 King Wiired, Jan 13, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007
  4. Zakkorn

    Zakkorn WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wii Friend Code: 7014-8404-7740-5121
    7014-8404-7740-5121
    If you want to draw you just use the brush or the pencil.

    The line tool you picked is for doing shapes as layers, or paths.

    If you want to put the line of this tool on a layer you just merge it with the layer you want.
     

Share This Page