Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

re-setup

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Hardware' started by big-nos3, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. big-nos3

    big-nos3 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    ive ressently got a new tv but i cant work out how on earth to setup my wii again on this new tv. any ideas?
     
  2. Wii_Smurf

    Wii_Smurf No.1 Smurf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Manchester
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    What TV is it?
     
  3. big-nos3

    big-nos3 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    samsung SyncMaster940mg
     
  4. Wii_Smurf

    Wii_Smurf No.1 Smurf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Manchester
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    I found this

    [​IMG]

    Just match the colours up on your scart. Will work if you set it to AV
     
  5. big-nos3

    big-nos3 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got all the cables plugged in and can get it to the wii home page but the remote wont work and ive tried syncing it several times to no avail

    ps it is a game sensor bar could that be why???
     
  6. Wii_Smurf

    Wii_Smurf No.1 Smurf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Manchester
    Wii Friend Code: 0000-0000-0000-0000
    0000-0000-0000-0000
    No
    Should work if it's all plugged in.
    Do you sinc it using the red buttons? Because I go to the Home page and use the Wiimote settings to do it
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to re-setup wii

,

my wii wont work ive got sky tv