Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Upgrading my gaming experience, I guess

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Gaming' started by jjrules352, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. jjrules352

    jjrules352 Mario Kart here I come!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    I allready own the wii and have had great times with it but know I am going to purchase a Portable Pc and would like to know if itll be able to power COD4, CSS or eventually Chrysis. All I need to do is to play the games without too much problems in the lowest graphical quality. I was going to buy this Insiron on dell but do you you think it'll be sufficient cuz i dont know wich processor is good or wich graphic card to use but carefull it's in french, Sorry:

    Processeur double coeur (heart) Intel® Pentium T2330 (1,6 GHz, FSB 533 MHz, 1 Mo de cache L2)
    Windows Vista® Édition Familiale Premium authentique
    2048 Mo de mémoire bicanale SDRAM DDR2 667 MHz [2x102]
    Hard drive SATA 160 Go (5400 tpm)
    Carte graphique Intel® Graphic Media Accelerator X3100

    Sorry this probbly isn't the right place to post but i couldn't find any computer gamer forums and i know some people here know their stuff.:smilewinkgrin:
     
  2. ElronMac

    ElronMac WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Second star to the right and straight on till morn
    Dude, don't buy a dell :wink: and yeah thats just my opinion, but I have very little faith in Dell products and less in their customer service. If you want an affordable rig I would recommend the following

    ZT Link

    I bought this machine and I am very happy with it, currently I run all of the Orange box on it without any trouble, also run Wow and I did install the demo for UT3 and played it without much trouble. The machine you have listed has integrated graphics if I am not mistaken, and I would not recommend that for any of newer games, frame rates won't keep up.

    Also if you are getting anything with Vista, don't go with anything less than Vista Business or Ultimate Editions, again my opinion but from what I have worked on these two versions seem to be the best.
     
    #2 ElronMac, Feb 17, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  3. thas

    thas Canadian/Gamer for life

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 4614-1471-6665-4276
    4614-1471-6665-4276
    i would recommend that you change your proccesor to intel cual core extreme or go with amd phenom quad core. dont go with pentium processors for gaming. amd is better for gaming anyway. also since you are buying it for gaming you should change you chraphics card to ati. ive never liked vista. if you really want to get vista then make sure you have atleast 2 gb of RAM.
     
  4. jjrules352

    jjrules352 Mario Kart here I come!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    ok thanks guys but id just want to know if it is possible to play the games as im not entirely buying it for games but in a great part.
    My budget is fixed at 600E although im getting this one at 550 so yeah.
    If it changes anything the screen is 15.4"
     
    #4 jjrules352, Feb 17, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  5. thas

    thas Canadian/Gamer for life

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 4614-1471-6665-4276
    4614-1471-6665-4276
    well as long as you have a dual core processor and 2 gb of RAM you should be fine. if you dont care about the graphics dont go with ati. also if your buying it for more than just games dont get AMD.:yesnod:
     
  6. Brawny

    Brawny Anglophobiphile

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,522
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI, USA
    Wii Friend Code: 5385-4035-7079-0395
    5385-4035-7079-0395
    Hahahah, stop ingraining his head with ATI fanboy gibberish!

    Absolutely nothing wrong with nVidia for laptop cards, and they're clearly owning the big rig graphics market at the top end.
     
  7. Marc

    Marc SuperWii

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    York
    Wii Friend Code: 4103-3191-5795-3127
    4103-3191-5795-3127
    I have 2 Dells and they've been fine :ciappa:
     
  8. Brawny

    Brawny Anglophobiphile

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,522
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI, USA
    Wii Friend Code: 5385-4035-7079-0395
    5385-4035-7079-0395
    Oh yeah...Dells have been getting a bad rap...and they shouldn't be.

    And only a laptop of God will be able to play Crysis.
     
  9. thas

    thas Canadian/Gamer for life

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 4614-1471-6665-4276
    4614-1471-6665-4276
    i never said anything about nvidia. its a good graphics card, in most areas even better than ati, but ati is more for gaming.
     
  10. ally_uk

    ally_uk WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol you wont get far playing games with that right it's got intel intergrated graphics which suck ass!

    Get yourself a mid range Geforce 8 Card and processor wise i'd recommend a Intel Core 2 Duo or if you want to keep the costs down go with a Phenom or Dual Core Athlon.

    Overclockers.com is a good site to get parts , 4gb of ram these days is like £65

    Can you overclock at all? if so buy a cheap Core 2 duo whack in a zalman cooler and oc the crap outta it!
     
  11. thas

    thas Canadian/Gamer for life

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 4614-1471-6665-4276
    4614-1471-6665-4276
    i agree with what you said about the graphics card.

    phenom costs more than core 3 duo. phenom is a quad core.

    why on eath would you need 4gb or RAM.
     
  12. ally_uk

    ally_uk WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't think there many games on the market that will take advantage of more than 2gb of ram.

    But I'm thinking on a future proof kinda level if 4gb costs like £65 you might aswell go with that option then you will have a machine that in terms of performance and future proofing will last you longer.

    4gb of ram comes in handy if your the kinda user who likes to have Various applications running at the same time i.e CS3 and Dreamweaver

    Bearing in mind you will need the 64 bit version of Vista to support 4 gigs properly.

    Processor wise I personally would go with a Athlon X2 5600 there cheap , perform well and the bonus is it's a socket AM2 you then have the option to upgrade to a Phenom,
     
  13. Trulen

    Trulen Isn't here as much

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    30
    Wii Friend Code: 1234-1234-1234-1234
    1234-1234-1234-1234
    If you want to game, that computer would be nice.

    EXCEPT:

    "Graphics Media Accellorator"

    It's simply horrible.
    Slows down your games.

    I've got one.

    I've got the juice to run some pretty nice stuff.

    Except my graphics card is like the one-legged man in a hundred-mile marathon.


    Nvidia and ATI and AMD are pretty reliable as far as I know.
     
  14. jjrules352

    jjrules352 Mario Kart here I come!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    ^ok thats all i needed to know it WILL work even though not necessarily well but the thing is they dont give you the choice on dell so in a year or so ill by a good graphics card.
     
  15. rukus

    rukus WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    4
    dell so in a year or so ill by a good graphics card.


    you dont have that option with laptops. esp. dell. laptops geberally dont have user-replaceble, or even pro-replaceable gfx/
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

where and how to upgrade laptop chraphics card