Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Wii ethernet adapter & Dial-up???

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by Rineru, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. Rineru

    Rineru WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, We plan to get cable internet soon. (most likely later than sooner) I'm very impatient and I already have the ethernet adapter (i used it at a friends who had cable already) but right now we only have dial up. Is there anyway I can like route that connection from my phone line input to my ethernet output?

    I don't have a router, sorry.
     
  2. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    I used to use dial up with my 360. Just share the connection from the dial-up port on your computer to the ethernet port and run that to your Wii.
     
  3. Rineru

    Rineru WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I want to do, But how do I do that?
     
  4. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    What OS are you using?
     
  5. Rineru

    Rineru WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't laugh, and I hope you know how... but.. Vista
     
  6. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    Sorry, but I'm not sure how to do it in Vista. I removed Vista from my PC after a week of use, so I hadn't done anything like that.
     
  7. Rineru

    Rineru WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well how did you do it on I assume XP?

    Vista has all the features xp had...

    Just tell me how you did it. I'll tell you what I can't do.
     
  8. paintba||er

    paintba||er WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Mormonville, Utah XBL GamerTag: sheise PSNID: s
    Wii Friend Code: 8354-0173-2009-5422
    8354-0173-2009-5422
    I can't remember exactly how to do it, I could check, but I don't want to boot into Windows, and I don't have dial-up anymore. I know you go into your network connections, right click the dial-up connection, go to the advanced tab and check a box to share it or something like that. Then do pretty much the same thing on the ethernet connection except choose to allow it to use the other connection.
     
  9. Rineru

    Rineru WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems like you remebered something, I'll try it. IF not look around. Thanks
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
dial up and wii
,
dial up connection on ethernet adapter
,
dial up internet bridged to eithernet
,

dial up to ethernet adapter

,
dialup to ethernet adapter
,
dialup to ethernet converter
,
ethernet card used as a dialup
,

ethernet to dial up adapter

,

wii ethernet

,
wii ethernet output