Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

wii mote question

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Chat' started by rocknroll4eva, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. rocknroll4eva

    rocknroll4eva WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wii Friend Code: 6326-5849-8725-8414
    6326-5849-8725-8414
    does the wii mote have a port that you plug into the system like the wave bird or is there some other way it hooks into the system
     
  2. sasuke747

    sasuke747 #1 Sonic Fan.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England.
    -.- this has been explained before it uses Bluetooth and motion sensor
     
  3. infernocs

    infernocs WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, no the wiimotes don't need any device to be plugged ino the wii to work.
    They use Bluetooth technology like cellphones and PC:s, the bluetooth chip is integrated into the wii hardware so no external receiver is needed.
     
  4. nintendowiigaming.piczo

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oops... forgot
    Wii Friend Code: 6319-9882-8659-0638
    6319-9882-8659-0638
    nah here's a simple answer;) : plug ur wii to ur TV and power port.
    and ur sensor bar into ur wii. and... ur ready...
     
  5. JCpackers05

    JCpackers05 NiNtEnDoFrEakJMC

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    United States, New Jersey
    so.....you dont have to do anything with the Wiimote to connect it to the system other than plugging in the scanner....so you plug the scanner in and go pretty much huh....sweet
     
  6. Jakobthelyre

    Jakobthelyre WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but see here is what i dont get. if you take the wii mote and bring it over to a friends house because he only has 1 wiimote. will it automatically detect that wiimote? or do you have to use a certain IR code? or whatnot?
     
  7. Sovieto

    Sovieto Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,585
    Likes Received:
    91
    you use the sync button, first you hold down the sync button on the sytsem then the sync button on the remote, then they will detect, that controller will automaticly now recognize that controller, so after that you dont have to sync, then after syncing which ever order you turn the controllers on is the first player blah blah blah
     
  8. nintendo lover

    nintendo lover WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa Rica, Latin America
    they wont need a thing to plug in the wii
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

does the wii automatically detect more than one remote

,

wii mote questions