Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Windows Vista Problem

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Default, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got an error message
    "Host services have stopped working for this service"
    etc
    WTF!? It sucks because then I have to restart my pc to get my wifi working..

    Anyone know why?
     
  2. Gaz

    Gaz Poker Face :D

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London / Plymouth
    Wii Friend Code: 2042-8451-0487-7303
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    your going to need to give more information to get a decent answer.

    so we know your error message, we know your running vista, and we know it involves WiFi.

    but we don't know what your trying to do, what you have done to get that message. and anything else that might be useful such as error codes.
     
  3. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ever since I installed the Nintendo WiFi USB connector it started happening
    I want to say it deals with the network
    but I'm unsure.

    I'll just be minding my own stuff, playin games, myspacin, and what not.
    Then BAM! I get a message saying Host Services have stopped working
    At that moment the WiFi on my Wii stops working..
    The Adapter knows its there and says its connected but noppe, no internet for me.

    Following that error I'll soon recieve Application Layer Gateway Service has Stopped working and was closed.

    I know that has to deal with the adapter's newtwork setting.

    I doint know if that makes since but yea.

    I wish I never uprgraded XP >.<
     
  4. Dingaling

    Dingaling Brand Spankin' New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    i dont know about the device you're talking about....but have you gone to administrative tools -> services and seen what was set to automatic but not started yet? when does this usually occur? what happens when u just unplug the damned usb stick and plug it back in?

    at the end of the day you can always blame vista and the drivers people make for it.
     
  5. Gaz

    Gaz Poker Face :D

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London / Plymouth
    Wii Friend Code: 2042-8451-0487-7303
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    So if you remove the Nintendo Wifi USB connector it stops?
     
  6. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would screen shots help?
    I could take some

    The name of the connector is
    Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector

    Ever since I've updated the appropriate drivers for this thing to run on Vista it's been hell.
    When I finally got it working I was like YAY!!!
    But now I get that ****in error and my day is ruined haha.

    My screen is shaking now. Not monitor. Screen. Like Firefox is shaking up and down.

    I dont have a virus I use Trend Micro everyday to scan. I use Spy Sweeper for Spyware everyday even as we speak. My firewall is off ofcourse, no Wi-Fi if it's on

    Problem still persist even after I unplug it.
    I'll brb (1 minute haha)
    I must resart my computer again..

    Should I give GS or HP a holla?
    HP actually, I asked they didn't know about it.

    But Geek Squad might
     
  7. Gaz

    Gaz Poker Face :D

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London / Plymouth
    Wii Friend Code: 2042-8451-0487-7303
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    well that firewall sounds like it's rubbish, what one is it?

    i can't really help any more on the matter, i don't know anything about this nintendo wifi adapter and don't use vista much.
     
  8. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol it's the standard Windows Firewall
    Didn't want to buy another one.

    I'll call GS

    Thanks guys
     
  9. Dingaling

    Dingaling Brand Spankin' New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    i've only used adware
    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
    and spybot
    http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10122137.html

    other one's might just be spyware themselves...

    so now for the first of the message....your screen is shaking? lmao, wipe your damned computer, or download 'hijack this' and post the log file from that. pornos mess up your computer (i know).

    what do you have coming into your computer for an internet connection and why haven't you just put a wireless router on that? linksys is cheap and easy
     
  10. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Porno..I..I..Dont kn..Know what your talking about
    >.>
    <.<

    Lol hmm wipe it..
    Well ..
    I've never wiped a computer

    How should I start..
    Should I buy an external hard drive?
     
  11. ROB64

    ROB64 40lb box of rape

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Georgia
    Wii Friend Code: 0120-6723-8776-4093
    0120-6723-8776-4093
    *cough*microsoft*cough*bill gates*cough*

    We seem to have gotten to the root of the problem.:lol:
     
  12. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahahaha
    Yes I know..
    But I'm a gamer..Mac wouldn't suite me nor any other OS
    I have a MAC.
    But thats for design and media
     
  13. Gaz

    Gaz Poker Face :D

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London / Plymouth
    Wii Friend Code: 2042-8451-0487-7303
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    and so does every other object that is networkable :lol:

    why would you need an external HD? you running out of space?
     
    #13 Gaz, Mar 27, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2008
  14. Gaz

    Gaz Poker Face :D

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    London / Plymouth
    Wii Friend Code: 2042-8451-0487-7303
    2042-8451-0487-7303
    Opps Double post ERROR!
     
  15. Dingaling

    Dingaling Brand Spankin' New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    a usb flash drive is enough, xp loads those drivers for every computer i've run with. you just want to get all of the information you want off of the computer; if you don't you'll lose it forever. then you load your xp disc into the drive, reboot, tell your bios to boot from cd first, then run the install...........if you haven't done this before i don't recommend it.

    however, if you still want to, just make sure that during the install you delete ALL of the other partitions and tell xp to install to a fresh partition with a quick format. the rest of it is a cake walk if you can read the onscreen instructions.

    this way you get to stay away from the evil monster known as vista.
     
  16. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll have to think about that.
    Besides I don't have XP anymore
    It was lost when we moved
     
  17. ROB64

    ROB64 40lb box of rape

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Georgia
    Wii Friend Code: 0120-6723-8776-4093
    0120-6723-8776-4093
    its not that bad.
    once you get over the tortoise-with-a-ball-and-chain speed, it's easier to use
    [/sarcasm]
     
  18. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    God This computer has 3G of RAM
    and a 500G hard drive (Too much I know lol)
    Yet if I try to download WoW from online via the 10 day free trial..
    ITS SO SLOW It gave me an estimated time of 52 hours to 36 hours..

    Anyway to speed this puupy up.
    I'll prob need vista 64 bit to upgrade my ram to 8 G's
    Not happening >.<
     
  19. Dingaling

    Dingaling Brand Spankin' New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    you officially have **** in your computer that's hogging bandwidth

    those tools that i sent you, use them, or wipe your computer like i told you
     
  20. Default

    Default Wolf says Rawr

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I use the free version of each service?
    Or should I buy them?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

application layer gateway service has stopped working

,

wii windows firewall vista