Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Wirelss Access Point help!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by G3n0cide, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    Wireless Access Point help!

    Hey guys,

    just upgraded pc and with the upgrades also went with vista and now i have no idea how to set up a wireless access point to let my wii use (i had one set up on xp).

    Im using Vista home premium and my motherboard is an asus m2n32sli-deluxe board which came with a ariel i guess u would call it that i used on XP when i had my acess point set up. Anyway, any help would be appreciated, and yes i've googled but havent found anything really that helpful. O yea, if you need any extra info just pm me or post a reply here and ill see what i can do!

    Thanks once again!
     
    #1 G3n0cide, Jun 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
  2. AZ_Wii_Tard

    AZ_Wii_Tard WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Wii Friend Code: 5976-8685-8380-4889
    5976-8685-8380-4889
    Are you using a WiFi Max USB attachment or are you using a Wireless router? If you are using the WiFi max then that is your problem because it does not support Windows Vista as of now. If you are using a Wireless router then you need to configure your Wii with the correct passwords and save it as one of your wireless connection. Check this link out and see if you find the answer to your problem.

    http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/systems/wii/en_na/online.jsp
     
  3. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Be more clear. What access point did you use before?
     
  4. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    well im on a 1.5 mb connection (its not wireless) and my gf's bro set it up so my connection also acted as a wireless access point for my wii... does that make more sense?
     
  5. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
  6. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    Im not using the WiFi Max USB attachment nor a wireless router (atleast not to my knowledge - lol) im on a wired 1.5 mb connection and the reason my gf's bro was able to make a wireless access point is due to my motherboard - it has wireless capability (for the record in my original post i wrote the model of it). If there is anything else you need, obviously let me know and once again i'll try my best to give the info you need.:wink:
     
  7. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Ohhh, you were probably using Softap by PCtel. The funny thing is that the Nintendo software is actually a modified version of that.

    Unfortunately the Softap software has been discontinued by PCtel. I doubt Asus offers an updated version for Vista.

    Are you against getting a real wireless router? Otherwise we would have to find a 3rd party software that runs under vista that can create a virtual AP because the Wii doesnt support Ad-Hoc wireless connections :( I know of a few for linux but ?
     
  8. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    no no i dont believe we were using any kind of 3rd party software or anything, my motherboard came with a little ariel kind of thing and its wireless capable, we kinda 'tapped' into my 1.5 mb connection with ti and broadcast it with the arial for my wii to pick up - it worked, but that was when i had xp and i dunno how to do it on vista
     
  9. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    From http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1404134,00.asp
    "Logic board maker ASUSTek Computer Inc. of Taipei, has also announced plans to design its own soft AP solution, which it will ship as part of its ASUS@home program."

    Its a program you have to install. Doesnt exist for Vista that I know of. I went to the Asus site for your motherboard and there are new realtek drivers for vista that you could try and it may restore the SoftAP function but currently your motherboards wireless card acts only as a CLIENT and cannot be used by the Wii.

    Do you mind booting a copy of Unbuntu on your machine?
     
    #9 ciper, Jun 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  10. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    #10 G3n0cide, Jun 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  11. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    Ubuntu is Linux for dummies hehe. You can get a livecd that runs the OS without needing to be installed on a hard drive. You could use it to create an access point to play your Wii with.

    Did you install the new drivers from the Asus site? I went to the driver page for your motherboard (slot am2) and there are Wireless drivers for Vista 64 released in November. It might reenable the access point function.


    Honestly this is all a hack. You should use a real access point for best results.
     
  12. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    well im kinda strapped for cash at the moment, getting a new car coz mines kind of dieing :sad: with that said... i was looking on the asus site for the newest drivers and i'm not sure if my gf's bro got the right ones.. so i'm going to try and get the latest ones - if it doesn't work when i get these... *puts on arnies voice* I'll Be Back:lol:

    Edit: there is drivers that were released on the 11/5/07 which im now about to install - i think i may have been using the ones you just listed though

    Edit 2: Maybe a mod could sticky this thread if there isn't already one just incase other people need help with this issue!
     
    #12 G3n0cide, Jun 8, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
  13. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    re:cash - I suggested an Ubuntu livecd because its free!

    re:drivers - November of 2006 (be sure to get the right one, 32bit or 64 bit)

    re:sticky - Access point mode on a wireless adapter is pretty rare, I doubt anyone else would have this feature. You were just lucky!
     
  14. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    so your suggesting using the 2006 drivers as opposed to the 2007 drivers?

    Edit: well i did get the 2006 ones and they are the asus ones (the later versions are from realtek or something? or am i just stupid - probably) but upon opening the install wizard it says installation failed - GG... Any help ciper?
     
    #14 G3n0cide, Jun 8, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
  15. ciper

    ciper

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,008
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    ▐▄█▀█▄▌
    So are the drivers you see from november fifth of 2007 or may eleventh 2007?

    Either way I suggest using the latest driver available for your specific build of windows. I cant remember the date right now and I really don't like the Asus site. I have an older asus MB and it drives me nuts when trying to find drivers so I usually just get them elsewhere. Most of the time you can get drivers for other systems that are way newer and hack them to work because Asus is damn slow to update things (sometimes they never do)

    As a side note, I have a pcmcia NIC with the same chipset as your motherboard. Im going to try and hack your drivers to work on my card so I can use the SoftAP function :)
     
  16. G3n0cide

    G3n0cide WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Wii Friend Code: 3892-2269-1758-4620
    3892-2269-1758-4620
    Cool - goodluck with the hacking, i spose that will help you better understand what the f*** it is i have to do to get it to work again.

    That aside, im guessing ure American, or atleast not from Australia. By the 11/5/07 i meant the 11th of May 2007 where as for you it would've meant the 5th of November 2007 - correct me if im wrong.

    Well i'll keep trying, anyone else who would like to pitch in info go right ahead, i'll be checking back
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
connect wii to internet no access point
,
how do i find my access point for internet on nintendo wii
,
my wii is asking for access point
,
no access point found on wii
,
no access point was found
,
why wont my wii find my access point
,

wii cant find access point

,
wii cant find my access point
,

wii no access point was found

,
wii won't find access point