Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

NAT Open

Discussion in 'Xbox Consoles' started by Popert, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. Popert

    Popert Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In photoshop!
    Wii Friend Code: 2792-6885-8051-3666
    2792-6885-8051-3666
    Anyone know how to make your NAT open for Xbox Live. Right now it is really pissing me off because it takes me 20 minutes to find a freaking game.
     
  2. Barbz911

    Barbz911 is a true Brawler

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Milk Carton
    Wii Friend Code: 3521-2272-3993-4863
    3521-2272-3993-4863
    for what game?
     
  3. Popert

    Popert Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In photoshop!
    Wii Friend Code: 2792-6885-8051-3666
    2792-6885-8051-3666
    Halo 3.
     
  4. sam13_90

    sam13_90 Mystic Master Sam

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Wii Friend Code: 1952-6600-8624-7120
    1952-6600-8624-7120
    -EDIT- IT WOULD BE HELPFUL FOR YOU TO TELL ME YOUR ROUTER PLEASE (MANUFACTURER AND MODEL)

    what i did might not work for you because i might have a different router. (i had a strict NAT)

    i have the linksys WRT55AG router and i changed the MTU from 1500 to 1350 and then the router completly stopped working. the next day it miraculously started working again and now i have a open NAT.

    the funny thing is that the router once again has a 1500 mtu.

    I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT HAPPENED. i broke it, fixed it, and now i am good to go.

    p.s. sorry for the insane post.


    try going to your web (firefox, IE ...) inputting the ip you have. (for linksys its 192.168.1.1) and maybe the settings will have something to do with nat.
     
    #4 sam13_90, Jan 5, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2008
  5. FR3344LL

    FR3344LL honesty is my only excuse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    WV8
    there are a few things you can do with your router to
    enable an "open" NAT scenario.

    1. open certain ports...have a look on the M$ website, 'cos i can't remember them right now.
    2. give your 360 a "manual" IP address and then enter this particular IP address into your routers DMZ (de-militiarized zone).

    for option 2, if your network (of pc's) use for example IP's ranging from
    192.168.1.2 ~ 192.168.1.10, ensure that your 360 has an IP which is
    in the same range but sufficiently far enough away from the 1 ~ 10
    so that there's never any chance of the router allocating the same IP
    via DHCP. assign the 360 an IP of 192.168.1.125.

    the reason for this is that if you use DMZ, you basically open all of the routers
    ports for that IP address and if a PC had the same IP, it could potentially
    be targeted for hacking etc.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

reddit open nat