Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Wii Help

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Chat' started by Mr Persia, May 13, 2007.

  1. Mr Persia

    Mr Persia WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys will Im moving overseas. The voltage overthere are 220.

    Inn US its 110-120.

    Im thinking of buying one and taking it there since its way cheaper here than overthere.

    Can you guys please look behind your Wii and right next to the power or the AC see what the voltage is
     
  2. LowTek

    LowTek Snakes on a Wii!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just get a converter.

    You may need a mod chip if you are gonna buy games over there, or you will need to import.
     
  3. Mr Persia

    Mr Persia WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya but do you know what mod chip they use?

    Im moving to Iran.
    And I believe they use copied games.
     
  4. tbc111

    tbc111 Wii Biker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wii Friend Code: 4160-1366-0917-2329
    4160-1366-0917-2329
    I bought mine in the U.S. and it's 110v. Had to buy a step down transformer to make it work here in the Philippines where electrical power is standard at 60 cycles and 220v.
     
  5. mr_resi

    mr_resi AKA:Skarecrow

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Stuck in the Magical Soda Machine
    Wii Friend Code: 1491-5330-6997-9229
    1491-5330-6997-9229
    Unless you get a converter you will not be able to plug in your wii in any wall soket, if your moving to canada wate to get a wii here as they are the same price as one you would get in europe, the american ones are verpriced however.
     

Share This Page