Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

accidental switch to 480p

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Hardware' started by friedriceballer, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. friedriceballer

    friedriceballer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 5225-4471-7757-0981
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    I accidentally switched to 480p for video settings and it screwed up my video output for the Wii, so is there anyway I can reset my Wii to factory settings without using the Wii's internal software?
     
  2. wii_cammy

    wii_cammy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    In Scotland
    Wii Friend Code: 7340-2535-0641-6266
    7340-2535-0641-6266
    isnt it already supposed to be at 480p
     
  3. friedriceballer

    friedriceballer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 5225-4471-7757-0981
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    what's the rep button?
     
    #3 friedriceballer, Apr 16, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2007
  4. friedriceballer

    friedriceballer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 5225-4471-7757-0981
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    BUMP, nvm, I blindly navigated my way back to the TV screen settings and changed it back to the normal 480i setting
     
  5. AZ_Wii_Tard

    AZ_Wii_Tard WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Wii Friend Code: 5976-8685-8380-4889
    5976-8685-8380-4889
    Not it is set to 480i from Nintendo. The only way you can get 480P is if you have a component cable.
     
  6. jus.

    jus. WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    yo in the future, if it happens again, just shut it off, plug your old cable in and fix it. it absolutely will not/can not do 480p over the composite
     
  7. friedriceballer

    friedriceballer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 5225-4471-7757-0981
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    Hahahaha, you know what the thing is, today I went out and bought a component video cable for my Wii, plugged it in, and changed the setting to the HDTV/EDTV setting of 480p, which then proceeded to screw-up the video output, since I thought my TV might have been EDTV, despite it not being so...to solve it, i navigated blindly back to the TV resolution screen and changed it back to 480i...HUUUUUUUUGE sigh of relief there, I was afraid I'd hafta do a hard reset and erase my game data in the process
     
  8. friedriceballer

    friedriceballer WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Wii Friend Code: 5225-4471-7757-0981
    5225-4471-7757-0981
    I tried that, but when you do that, since the Wii's video data output is @ 480p, you don't see anything, in fact, your TV doesn't even recognize that the video cable is plugged in...
     
  9. Miragepie

    Miragepie Mean, green and unseen...

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wii Friend Code: 8299-1123-0364-4511
    8299-1123-0364-4511
    My Wii automatically changes for some reason, when I change cables. The first time I forgot to to change it back and I got the black screen so, I pulled the power plug and it was back to normal the next time.
    Ever since it automatically adjusted the resolution according to the cables =\
     
  10. GaryT85

    GaryT85 Super Gario

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Langley, Berks
    ?

    the wii wont try and output a 480p signal if the component cable isnt there....

    so, like jus. said, plug the old cable back in, then the wii will start up in its standard output
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
accidentally set wii 480p
,
accidentally set wii to 480p
,
how to reset wii to factory settings
,
how to reset wii video output
,
how to reset wii video settings
,

reset wii video output

,

reset wii video resolution

,

reset wii video settings

,
wii factory reset
,
wii reset video output