Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Wifi-Max

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by Wilo, Nov 22, 2006.

  1. Wilo

    Wilo WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I think I probably just blew it. I bought this thing thinking it would solve my problems hooking up my Wii to the internet. I set it up just as told, Wii seems to recognize it but during the test I still get the same error code 51330. Any one else know if the Wifi-Max actually works? Is it my Wii? I'm starting to lose hope. Every time I call customer service I get a recording saying there are no representives available. Any imput would be great. Thanks,
    Wilo:
     
  2. Adisah

    Adisah The One and Only

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA- Georgia
    I wish I could help. Everyone else is too lazy to help. You should ask the NOAs on the Official Nintendo Forums.
     
  3. Kamikaze

    Kamikaze Certified Public Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Wii Friend Code: 1130-2954-1680-3052
    1130-2954-1680-3052
    WiFi Max sucks, my buddy had it and had nothing but problems with it. You should look into getting a Linksys, it may be expensive but it works wonderfully.
     
  4. registerednerd

    registerednerd Wii online moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Missouri, United States
    So you are getting the same error message as with another connection method? This would seem to indicate a problem with your Wii. Have you checked online to see what the error code is?
     
  5. fuseman13

    fuseman13 Wii Member when

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    City of Angels
    Wii Friend Code: 3153-3254-0806-7401
    3153-3254-0806-7401
    I would try to set it up with a Static IP, and then ping it using a laptop or PC. To ping it go select start, run, type in cmd, when the black box appears, type the word ping, then a space, then the static IP you gave your Wii. This will tell you if it's on you LAN, If you can see it on your LAN, it's more likely a set up issue.
    reisterednerd, would you agree?
     
  6. registerednerd

    registerednerd Wii online moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Missouri, United States
    Yes, I would agree. I would note, however, that if you are using Windows prior to 2000 (98 or ME), you would type in "command" rather than "cmd"

    ***EDIT***
    Oh, also you should probably know what to look for (those of us who know about the ping command use it about every other day and forget that some people don't even know it exists)

    What you want to see is something along the lines of this:

    If you get

    Destination host unreachable
    Destination host unreachable
    Destination host unreachable
    Destination host unreachable

    or

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    that would indicate that there may be a problem with the setup somewhere in the mix.
     
  7. fuseman13

    fuseman13 Wii Member when

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    City of Angels
    Wii Friend Code: 3153-3254-0806-7401
    3153-3254-0806-7401
    I'm not that old school when it comes to windows prior to 2K. I happen to love XP.

    That's what I was trying to get to. Glad to see you spelled it out for those who don't know. You're right, I do take it for grated sometimes.
    I also think Nintendo did the same, to some degree.
    I can say, they have some very well layed out directions that I have come across.
    I just found this site, and it seems that everyone is having a similar issue. I'm just trying to help a few lost wii's find there were to the WWW.
     
    #7 fuseman13, Nov 23, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2006
  8. registerednerd

    registerednerd Wii online moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Missouri, United States
    Me too, I just see way too much old school doing repairs.
     
  9. l1DEMON1l

    l1DEMON1l Wii Owner

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Wii Friend Code: 2149-0455-5325-4335
    2149-0455-5325-4335
    I had the same Error Code...It's a DNS issue. There's a drop somewhere in your line. The WiFi IS reaching it, but it cannot access a DNS server.

    Once again like I say to everybody. Make sure your router has b/g enabled not just G wireless frequency. I'll post if later if that's not the issue =P
     
  10. fuseman13

    fuseman13 Wii Member when

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    City of Angels
    Wii Friend Code: 3153-3254-0806-7401
    3153-3254-0806-7401
    Try this,
    Use the same numbers that you used for your Default Gateway for both of your DNS Servers instead of using your ISP's numbers. These should all end in the number 1.
     
  11. lazyjk

    lazyjk WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am on a college LAN and tried setting up a router 2 days ago. Didn't have much luck, so I stopped by bestbuy Wednesday. I picked up a Wifi max and after a couple of initial hiccups (channel being wrong) it started to work. Cheaper and easier than setting up a router in my case. I would have probably gone with the official Nintendo one, but this one works and it is available now.
     
  12. micster

    micster The Japanaholic

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Wii Friend Code: 3797-6238-2050-0894
    3797-6238-2050-0894
    i got a WiFi MAX yesterday

    IT IS UTTER CRAP. Just get the official one, thats what i am having to do now
     
  13. Jenksie

    Jenksie Wii pre-order hopeful

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Have people been having much success with the official Nintendo USB WI-FI device. I'm thinking of buying one and i want to be sure that it will work for me.
     
  14. registerednerd

    registerednerd Wii online moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Missouri, United States
    My cousin uses one, he and I have both connected DS'es and Wii's no problem. The only issue is that the range is terrible (about 30 feet for him)
     
  15. Wiiaretheworld

    Wiiaretheworld Wii Power User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I got an error code when I tried to set the wii up using my wireless network. So I just used someone else's wifi connection and it worked. I'm sure I just need to reset my wifi settings on my router...but I'm too lazy. so I'll just continue to use my neighbor's connection.
     
  16. Wiiaretheworld

    Wiiaretheworld Wii Power User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Don't worry, you cant do anything online yet anyways...
     
  17. chiodos

    chiodos WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got this thing the other day thinking it was the official one, so i go ahead and use it and had the same problem you did. do you have a firewall on? i didnt notice but there was something new that i told the firewall to block when i installed the software, and then i unblocked it and its been working fine for my ever since
     
  18. Tronfo

    Tronfo WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem with a different error message. This is really frustrating...I'm looking up stuff about the thing now, though; hopefully something'll turn up.
     
  19. Maleko

    Maleko WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    First off, do you have ICS setup on the comp you hooked the WiFi MAX to (or routing software)?
    Second with your static IP set, set the DNS to your ISPs DNS servers (Start, RUN, cmd, then in the cmd window, ipconfig /all, then look for the DNS entries)

    From the error code, it sounds as though your getting on the WiFi but not to the net. I would double check that WIndows sees your WiFi MAX as a network adapter and run (or re-run) Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
     
  20. Spiderking13

    Spiderking13 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have one, and it works great for me!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
nintendo wifi max
,
wifi max for nintendo wii
,
wifi max for wii
,
wifi max nintendo
,

wifi max wii

,

wifi max windows 7

,
wifimax
,
wifimax wii
,
wifimax windows 7
,
wii wifi max