Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

This Sucks

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii Online' started by Dbomb3, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Dbomb3

    Dbomb3 wiiwii

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    San jose
    Wii Friend Code: 6089-6603-3065-9651
    6089-6603-3065-9651
    I was completely pumped for the wii online gameing, so i purchased GH3. The day I got it, my computer completely overheated and crashed. And obviously, my router could no longer function W/O a computer. We bought a new computer, and it would arrive in a week or 2. so i also bought Bwii 2 and MOHH2 in preperation for the online gaming-fest. Computer arrives, We fire it up, hook up linksys AND.......It doesnt work. When I scan, it finds the connection, but now it has security on it! I Never applied any security to it EVER! I heard that the password or whatever is sometimes admin or administrator. So i try it, and both of them do not work. Please, find it in your souls to help me! Im desperate. All 3 of those online games staring me in the face...... I need help! :scared:
     
  2. nic7

    nic7 Wiichat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,295
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Iowa, America
    Wii Friend Code: 8853-1952-9704-6115
    8853-1952-9704-6115
    I don't know what we can do about it. Is there some way to contact your distributor and get the password?
     
  3. Dbomb3

    Dbomb3 wiiwii

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    San jose
    Wii Friend Code: 6089-6603-3065-9651
    6089-6603-3065-9651
    not sure where to get #, dont have the box
     
  4. Walugi

    Walugi Zyl0nB

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wii Friend Code: 2704-5528-6520-6101
    2704-5528-6520-6101
    the number is mostlikley on the case no the box
     
  5. Maleko

    Maleko WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hold the reset button on your Linksys router for 30 secs and that will return it to factory defaults. From there you will have to reconfigure the router to make everything work again, but this will allow you to get into it.
     
  6. Dbomb3

    Dbomb3 wiiwii

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    San jose
    Wii Friend Code: 6089-6603-3065-9651
    6089-6603-3065-9651
    Maleko, um not to sound completely noobish but, how do you recomfigure the router?
     
  7. Link_of_Hyrule

    Link_of_Hyrule Unofficial WiiChat Helper

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Athens, AL
    Wii Friend Code: 7114-5214-3386-2022
    7114-5214-3386-2022
    dude you dont need a computer to use a router unless your modem is a usb dogle like mine is if its cable or dsl internet you should have it connected directly to the router and you dont need a pc
     
  8. FRuMMaGe

    FRuMMaGe Waluigi's #1 Fan!

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    England
    Wii Friend Code: 2482-6460-3144-9934
    2482-6460-3144-9934
    The router does not need a computer to work.
     
  9. Maleko

    Maleko WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Assuming that you've reset the router to factory defaults, you use your web browser to go to 192.168.1.1 and login (google for default user/pass for Linksys routers). Then you can make any changes that are needed to get your router back working. Normally, all you should have to do is make sure that DHCP is turned on (both server for your LAN and client to connect to your ISP), turn on your wireless service, set your SSID (network name) and any encryption or other security settings that you feel you need.

    The easiest recommendation I can give, is to find the "quick setup" paperwork that came with your router, or if that is not possible, check out the manufactuers website for FAQs on standard configs.
     
  10. killik119

    killik119 Quality Control.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    australia, melb
    Wii Friend Code: 3480-6187-2679-2938
    3480-6187-2679-2938
    are you using a wireless router that plugs into a wall? if you are then you dont need a computer for it to work... but if you are hooked up via a little stick connected to a usb port in your, then yes, your computer must work... but aslong as the internet's working (which i assume it is, your on the forums) then maybe you need to find a wireless router that is easy to set up.
     
  11. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    a computer does not have to be hooked to a router for it to work, just helps alot to set one up.
    press and hold the reset button for 30 seconds to restore factory settings.

    for a linksys router:
    open your web browser (i.e. firefox, internet explorer, netscape ect.)
    type in the address bar 192.168.1.1
    username = " " (leave blank)
    password = "admin"

    can someone make a stickey of this or have they already?
    how to setup a router..

    there are manuals for routers too u know.. they have technical support for a reason.
     
  12. FRuMMaGe

    FRuMMaGe Waluigi's #1 Fan!

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    England
    Wii Friend Code: 2482-6460-3144-9934
    2482-6460-3144-9934
    You can configure a router using the Wii
     
  13. iOwnage

    iOwnage Confiscation of the Mind

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Wii Friend Code: 8957-2822-1883-9918
    8957-2822-1883-9918
    no only on your computer
     
  14. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    might be able to on the wii's web browser if your hard lined to it.
    factory wireless is disabled (i think)
    it's easier w/a computer imo.
     
  15. RivalDestiny

    RivalDestiny WiiChat Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Michigan
    Wii Friend Code: 0409-5781-9484-0073
    0409-5781-9484-0073
    You do understand some linksys routers do not work with the Wii's online connection.
     
  16. FRuMMaGe

    FRuMMaGe Waluigi's #1 Fan!

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    England
    Wii Friend Code: 2482-6460-3144-9934
    2482-6460-3144-9934
    No, all you do is connect to it with a web browser. ANY web browser.
     
  17. Maleko

    Maleko WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3

    You are right ONLY, I repeat ONLY, if you are using a LAN adapter. Every single Linksys I have ever touched (I install, monitor and repair commercial WLAN and eth networks) has had the WLAN turned off by the factory.

    So yes, you can use the Wii to do the initial config your Linksys router, if your using an eth connection, but the OP problem relates the the wireless aspect, and no he can not do the initial configuration, from factory defaults, with his Wii. Once the Wii is setup and working on the WLAN however, you can then use the Wii to make any changes.
     
  18. Dbomb3

    Dbomb3 wiiwii

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    San jose
    Wii Friend Code: 6089-6603-3065-9651
    6089-6603-3065-9651
    mmk... got it to work... thanks, (repped)
     
  19. knoxbox

    knoxbox WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strawberry Plains, TN
    Wii Friend Code: 2067-6457-2250-9081
    2067-6457-2250-9081
    if he is using a linksys wrt54g just reset to factory defaults don't change anything, hope on ur wii it'll find it as linksys then just go to 192.168.1.1 from your wii browser, look for wireless and change the channel to 1 or 11 it'll browse much faster on these channels and this is also suggested by nintendo's website.
    and most wireless routers out of the box dont need any configuration to hook to the wii... now if ur worried about security or someone piggybacking off ur connection then yes check out the features and change the password.
     
  20. heymoe99

    heymoe99 WiiChat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cleveland
    mostly correct..

    most wireless routers out of the box do not have wireless enabled.
    it must be connected with a wire for it to work.

    some routers have a quick set-up button on the face of the router
    http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9G_bI_s1...4g%2054mbps%20802.11g%20wireless%20router.jpg

    on the left side of the router there's a button (it's the white thing in the pic)
    push that button, and tell the wii to synchronize with the router.
     

Share This Page